Blood results after two weeks 25mcg

Hi all,

after being diagnosed as "subclinical hypothyroid" for six years I'm finally on meds now. Two weeks ago my TSH was 7,8 with a FT4 of 12,9. I was put on 25mcg Levo and today went to my GPs office to discuss the blood results. TSH is now 5,9 and FT4 14,2 so something is happening. I got an increase in dose, tomorrow I will start with 50mcg and get my blood test in 4 weeks.

I know most people feel the best with a TSH around 1.0. My GP said she still doubts if the thyroid is my problem. I'm convinced it is but now I'm afraid it won't be..Can anyone give their opinion please?

Thank you very much.

6 Replies

  • How are you feeling? Any change?

  • No, nothing yet.

  • Flower, I don't understand why a doctor doesn't consider TSH >5 and low FT4 to be a thyroid problem. Still, she is monitoring you and has increased your dose quickly, which is what counts.

    Your TSH has dropped and your FT4 has risen which is good but the increase to 50mcg should mean you feel some improvement in symptoms in the next 7/10 days as your TSH and FT4 continue to improve. Improvement is slow but should be steady as your dose is increased until it is optimal.

    Remember, you take your Levothyroxine after your next blood test.

  • Thats what I'm thinking. Because the GP said she doubts if this is a problem and reason of my symptoms I felt a bit disappointed. Stupid because it's clear I know more about it than my GP.

    I know I've got to have patience, 50mcg is still a low dose. Last time I took the Levo 24 hours before the blood test, so that should be enough.

    She said again that if my TSH hits normal range and I don't feel better then it's not the thyroid. I disagree and want the TSH around 1.0. I will discuss that next time as I expect that the TSH will be again lower and maybe just in range.

    Thank you, it's good to know that it indeed could be the thyroid.

  • Flower, email if you want to show your GP a copy of the Pulse article in the link below where Dr. A. Toft says that TSH should be around 1.0 although some patients need it lower or suppressed to feel well.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as hypothyroid patients are often deficient/low and these deficiencies can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Post your results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) in a new question and members will advise whether supplementation is required.

  • 25mcg is usually an increment each time your dose is increased. Usually you start at 50mcg and go up by 25mcg each time. This is a link and you will find the questions/answers interesting, particularly the one dated November 28, 2003.

You may also like...