results

hi i have no idea how to read my results can someone tell me please ?

serum folate 5.8 ng/ml 3.10-20.50ng/ml

serum b12 199 pg/ml 187.00-883.00 pg/ml

serum tsh 3.90 mu/l 0.35=4.94 mu/l

serum ferritin 50.2 ng/ml

serum c reactive protein level 19 mg/l 0.00=5.00 mg/l

serum sodium 139 mmol/l 133.00

serum potassium 4.3 mmol/l 3.5-5.30 mmol/l

serum urea level 5.9 mmol/l 2.50-7.80mmol/l

serum creatinine 81 umol/l

serum calcium 2.33 2.20-2.60mmol/l

serum total bilirubin level 10 umol/l o.oo-20.00 mol/l

serum alkaline phosphatase 90 ul/l 30.00-130.00 iu/l

serum ALT level 24 iu/l 55.00 iu/l

serum total protein 70 g/l 60.00-80.00g/l

serum albumin 37 g/l 30.00-45,oo g/l

Endo has increased thyroxine 75mgs one day and 100 mgs the next and i am having b12 injections 1 a week for 5 weeks then 1 a month till march, lab results say endo did not state i was on thyroxine.

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • your B12 is very low hence why you need Vit B12 injections

    however your folate is also very low so your anaemic

    your ferritin is surprisingly not too bad although it needs to be over 70 in order to utilise the levothyroxine and be able to convert the t4 into the t3 your cells are screaming for hence the high TSH

    You need to take iron plus a minimum of 1000 mg of vit C 4 hours away from the levothyroxine

  • thanks reallyfedup will take your advice didnt think i was anaemic because i watch my diet but there you go hopefully will feel better soon.

    xxxx

  • Foxyeyes, TSH is too high which is why endo has increased your Levothyroxine. You should have a follow up thyroid test in 6/8 weeks to check levels. TSH of people on medication is usually comfortable just above or below 1.0.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Your folate is low so supplement folic acid or methylfolate while you're having B12 injections as they are co-dependant and work together.

    As RFU says, ferritin is low and is optimal at 70-90 so supplement ferrous fumarate and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation. Iron must be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    CRP and sodium are high. CRP should be 1 or 2. I would discuss these with your GP. Other results appear to be in range with the exception of Creatinine which doesn't show a range.

    labtestsonline.org.uk and Patient.co.uk explain what the individual blood tests are for.

  • thanks Clutter will get supplements first thing this morning will speak to doctor about CPR and sodium sorry forgot to put Creatinine ranges it is 50.00-98.00umol/l can you tell me what GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD 62ml/min 60.00ml/min means please.

  • Foxyeyes, GFR and Creatinine are kidney function tests labtestsonline.org.uk/home/...

  • thanks Clutter

  • Hi Clutter have seen GP he said i may have had a cold when i had blood test but has said to have another test next week just to make sure .

    Many thanks xxx

  • Foxy, that's good, sounds like your GP is looking after you. Amazing what effects 'just a cold' has on the body :o

  • Thanks hopefully this GP will be better than last one or the last 2

  • foxyeyes

    its the hypothyroidism itself that has caused low ferritin not your diet

  • do'nt think i will ever understand about the thyroid.

You may also like...