Thyroid UK
82,899 members97,945 posts

positive thyroid peroxidase antibodies

Hi All looking for some advice I have just had my results back from blue horizon. My TSH has dropped and they say my thyroid function is normal but I have positive thyroid peroxidase antibodies which are 40.1 IUM/ml 0.34. they advised I let my gp know as it would be best to keep an eye on things my gp said nothing needed doing they would put the info in my file. Does this mean I have Hashis and if so would this explain me having symptoms of both hypo and hyper. feeling very confused.

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Ann, yes you are positive for Hashimoto's which can cause you to swing from hyper to hypo and experience both at the same time. Guidelines recommend thyroxine treatment when TSH is >5.0. Can you post your other thyroid results so we can see if your FT4 and FT3 have improved from last month?

Reply

thanks for your help. TSH - 1.91 miu/l 0.27 - 4.2 total thyroxine [ t4 - 112 nmo1/l 59-154 free thyroxine -12.6 pmol/L 12.0 -22.0 free t3 3.9 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8. hope this helps doesnt mean much to me but my TSH has dropped but I did take it in the afternoon dont know whether that makes any difference.

Reply

You can check your results with these:

stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

Reply

Would be worth adding any previous results also, preferably ranged over last few years, as Clutter states Hashimoto's cause swings cause high and low TSH.

Reply

It can make a difference to when you take your blood test. Early morning your TSH is highest. You should also not take your medication on the day of the blood test until afterwards leaving 2 hours before and after eating.

Reply

Reply

Your free thyroxine (FT4) level is only 12.6 with a lower reference level of 12. That means low. I assume you have hypo symptoms. Are you on medication? You would probably feel better if you were, but getting someone to prescribe will be tricky with your TSH reading.

Reply

no I am not on medication my gp just put the results in the file she said it didnt require treatment. On the results from blue horizon they said it there was a risk of developing autoimmune thyroiditis. So does this mean the symptoms I have are not due to thyroid its all very confusing.

Reply

I understood that hashis was only diagnosed if you have high peroxidase and a goiter? Otherwise it is called autoimmune thyroiditis.

I have extremely high peroxidase - it is off the scale. I also have a goiter and my TSH is very good. I feel absolutely fine and have done for the past 2 years when the goiter appeared and the battery of tests occurred. I do not take thyroxine and hopefully this will continue as long as possible. I am closely monitored - 6 monthly blood tests and in addition, I have had B12 etc etc also tested over the period.

Hope this helps.

Reply

The goitre is optional.

1 like
Reply

Thank you - I did not know that. I was informed on this site that it is only with a goitre that disease is labeled hashi's.

Reply

You may also like...