Thyroid UK
82,873 members97,899 posts

Latest Thyroid tests

Hi all,

I got the Thyroid Plus 10 from Blue Horizon done in 2015 and again this week after suffering fatigue this year. Results came back today (same or very similar lab ranges as 2015)

Vitamin B12 * 964 pg/ml 197 - 771

Folate (serum) 12.6 ug/L > 2.9

FERRITIN 274 ug/L 30 - 400

C Reactive protein 0.7 mg/L <5.0

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 92 nmol/L 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 3.15 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 15.5 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 4.1 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

Thyroglobulin Antibody <10.0 IU/mL 0-115

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies * 119.8 IU/mL 0 - 34

Surprisingly the only changes from 2015 and now are

B12 was 544, now 964 (I have been intermittently taking Methylcobalamin this year - looks like its time to stop!

T3 was 4.15, now 4.1

Interestingly, my TPO and Thyroglobulin Antibodies have dropped from 280 and 12.5 to current levels of 120 and <10 respectively

While I could argue with my GP about low normal T3, its dropped by -0.05, however my antibodies have reduced too. Given everything else remains unchanged, I don't think my thyroid is causing my current symptoms.

Anyone care to comment??

3 Replies
oldestnewest

It looks to me like you're undermedicated. 3.15 is quite high for someone on levothyroxine who has Hashimotos. Most people don't feel well until their TSH is 1.0 or slightly lower. Have you tried increasing your dose a little?

Reply

Hi thanks for replying!

I'm not actually on any medication

Reply

If you are diagnosed hypo and on Levo then as Nanaedake says you are undermedicated. If not then your thyroid is struggling and you would be diagnosed hypo if you lived almost anywhere but the UK.

Your high antibodies confirm autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. You should try and help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet and supplement with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

**

Don't stop supplementing B12. It's recommended to be at the top of the range, even 900-1000. Yours is perfect.

Folate and ferritin are good. What about Vit D? You should have done a plus Eleven rather than a Plus Ten.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...