Other results please help at my wits end with digestive symptoms wrecking my life

Hi I have hypothyroidism/Hashimoto's thyroiditis which is being treated and I am taking 50mcg Levothyroxine. I have been on treatment for this for 4 years. Current symptoms are worrying me, some of them are to do with my digestion and after eating certain foods? The symptoms I had were a burning in my throat/gullet, nausea and vomiting, diarrhoea and upset "swirling" feeling in my stomch as if I were hungry.

I have cut out bread, pasta, grains, dairy, coconut, apples, pitted/seeded fruit, caffeine and the digestive symptoms all started about 3 weeks ago. I am guessing coeliac disease? H.pylori test in 2014 came back negative. Scans done on abdomen and chest have come back clear. C reactive protein level low so no infection or inflammation. Have been getting increasingly more urine infections though. Taking no other medications.

Other symptoms which are not digestive related are dry skin, eczema, pins and needles, spasms in hands, itchy feelings on skin, feeling cold, heavy periods, tiredness, hair loss, puffy eyes, headache, pale skin, anxiety, constipation consisting of morning rushes and hard stools during the day, goitre and thyroid swelling.

I feel very much lost with my symptoms, could anyone please advise what might be happening to me? Thank you

TSH - 1.89 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 - 15.1 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 - 3.9 pmol/L (12 - 22)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies - 303.5 IU/mL (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies - 276.3 IU/mL (<115)

Ferritin - 68 ug/L (15 - 150)

Folate - 2.2 ug/L (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin D total - 69.3 (suboptimal range)

Vitamin B12 - 201 (190 - 900)

Taking iron for iron deficiency, 5mg folic acid and 3000iu vitamin D

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your folate and B12 are incredibly low. Your GP needs to check intrinsic factor antibodies to rule out pernicious anaemia. Post your results on the Pernicious Anaemia Healthunlocked forum for advice. This needs to be investigated considering your symptoms.

    How long have you been supplementing folic acid?

    What was your vitamin D result?

  • Vitamin D total - 69.3 (suboptimal range)

    I have been supplementing folic acid for a year, will go to other forum. Thanks

  • You are under medicated and as a result have low vitamin levels

    These need improving to help thyroid hormones work

    You also have Hashimoto's

    See my recent replies to many other Hashimoto's posts

    SeasideSusie replies on how to improve vitamins

    Ask GP for 25mcg dose increase. Always make sure you get the same brand of Levo

    Retest thyroid blood tests 6 weeks after dose change. Always make sure you get blood test as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after

    Levo should be taken on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but can be more effective taken at bedtime

    verywell.com/should-i-take-...

You may also like...