help with reading test results i had test do as i am losing hair i am 43 year old women

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.97 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 15.6 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 89.5 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 4.41 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

REVERSE T3 *26 ng/dL 10.00 - 24.00

REVERSE T3 RATIO *11.04 15.01 - 75.00

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 14.6 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

VITAMIN B12 181 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 4.24 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25 OH VITAMIN D *26.5 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25

Insufficient 25 - 49

Normal Range 50 - 200

Consider reducing dose >200

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 4.3 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN 82.4 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Have you been presribed loading doses of Vitamin D to take over the coming weeks? As you can see, you have Vitamin D deficiency. See NICE guidelines for treatment of Vitamin D deficiency.

    Your B12 level looks low and your Folate.

    Your Thyroid Antibodies results do not indicate Hashimoto's.

    What is your GP doing about these results.

  • wendyhouse73

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.97 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

    FREE THYROXINE 15.6 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

    TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 89.5 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

    FREE T3 4.41 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

    This is a 'normal' set of results in that they fall just about where you'd expect to see with someone who doesn't have a thyroid problem. TSH is below 2 which is about right, your T4 is converting to T3 well, and your free Ts are OK although less than half way through range but that could be normal for you.

    **

    REVERSE T3 *26 ng/dL 10.00 - 24.00

    REVERSE T3 RATIO *11.04 15.01 - 75.00

    rT3 can be a result of illness/infection and very low calorie diets, otherwise it would be an excess of T4 making rT3 instead of FT3 which obviously isn't the case with you.

    **

    THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

    THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 14.6 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

    Antibodies nice and low so not indicative any autoimmune thyroid disease.

    **

    VITAMIN B12 181 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

    FOLATE (SERUM) 4.24 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

    Very low folate and B12 which could very well be causing you problems. Do you have any signs of B12 deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an... If so please post on the Pernicous Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    You may need testing for Pernicious Anaemia and you may need B12 injections, see what the PA forum advises then speak to your GP.

    Folate should be at least half way through it's range and I have read (but not researched so don't have links) that BCSH, UKNEQAS and NICE guidelines recommend:

    "In the presence of discordance between test results and strong clinical features of deficiency, treatment should not be delayed to avoid neurological impairment."

    And an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

    "We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

    "For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

    **

    25 OH VITAMIN D *26.5 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

    You are very deficient and should speak to your GP. Point out the NICE treatment summary for Vit D deficiency:

    cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

    Treat for vitamin D deficiency if serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25[OH]D) levels are less than 30 nmol/L.

    For the treatment of vitamin D deficiency, the recommended treatment is based on fixed loading doses of vitamin D (up to a total of about 300,000 international units [IU]) given either as weekly or daily split doses, followed by lifelong maintenance treatment of about 800 IU a day. Higher doses of up to 2000 IU a day, occasionally up to 4000 IU a day, may be used for certain groups of people, for example those with malabsorption disorders. Several treatment regimens are available, including 50,000 IU once a week for 6 weeks (300,000 IU in total), 20,000 IU twice a week for 7 weeks (280,000 IU in total), or 4000 IU daily for 10 weeks (280,000 IU in total)."

    Each Health Authority has their own guidelines but they will be very similar. Do not accept 800iu D3 daily, that isn't even a decent maintenance dose for someone with a good level already, you need the loading doses followed by a sensible maintenance dose which is more likely going to be around 2000iu daily. Please come back and tell us what your GP is going to do.

    There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

    D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    Check out the other cofactors too.

    Don't expect your GP to know anything about vitamins and minerals, optimal levels or important cofactors. They aren't taught nutrition so don't know about it.

    **

    FERRITIN 82.4 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

    Ferritin level is good. Recommended is half way through it's range and at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, and that's our own hormone as well as replacement.

    **

    CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 4.3 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

    Within range so not a problem.

  • wendyhouse73 I forgot to mention that there are other deficiencies that can cause hairloss - see healdove.com/disease-illnes...

  • Welcome to the forum, Wendyhouse73.

    TSH 1.97, Free thyroxine (FT4) 15.6 and Free T3 (FT3) 4.4 are euthyroid (normal). Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    B12 and folate are low in range. If you have symptoms of deficiency in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice as they are the experts on PA, B12 and folate deficiency.

    VitD 26.5 is deficient. Your GP should refer to local guidelines or the NICE CKS recommendations for treating vitamin D deficient adults cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... Don't be fobbed off with 800iu D3 which is totally inadequate. Vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and T3.

    Alternatively you can buy vitamin D3 without prescription. I suggest 10,000iu D3 daily x 6 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu and retest in 3-4 months. If you buy on Amazon please use the affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    CRP is an inflammation marker. I think it's possible your low B12, folate and VitD may be why your CRP is high in range.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range to 100 so yours is fine.

  • Do you have a diagnosed thyroid condition.

    Are you on Levothyroxine?

You may also like...