Latest Blood Results - TSH up

I had my latest blood test on 24 Dec and I've just got the results. I still feel weak, shaky and cold all the time. Yet everything has come back normal, no further action. Can anyone have a look at them below and let me know how they seem? I think my B12 may be low?

TSH 2.5 (0.35 - 5.50) TSH was 2 in July 14

FT4 9.1 (7.0 - 17.0) FT4 was 10.4 in July 14

Haemoglobin 136 (115 - 165)

Ferritin 27 (15-300)

B12 233 (150 - 900)

Based on these should I try Armour? As per previous posts, I've been referred by GP to endo but it's likely to be March/April before I'm seen.

Should I increase my B12? What strength should I take?

Any other thoughts would be most appreciated.

Thanks

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You need iron - & soon. It needs to be up at around 80. That will help with some symptoms. & yes, more B12 too

  • Thanks. I have ferrous fumarate but don't tolerate it well so only take 1 a day. I will order b12 from Amazon, but not sure if I need 1,000 or 5,000?

  • You need to find some iron you can tolerate as it is seriously low. Have you tried anything else? If it is the constipation that causes you problems, take it with 1000mg of Vit C as that will help.

    I would get the strongest B12 you can - you cannot overdose on it.

    Are you on any thyroid meds at the moment?

  • The dr won't prescribe any thyroid meds as my ranges are all normal yet I feel rubbish all the time. Says he can't prescribe so I'm hoping to get some armour or other natural stuff but not sure what.

  • Your T4 is dreadful, but I doubt you would get much benefit from thyroid meds until your ferritin is better.

  • Yes, I thought so too! I think I need to concentrate on the ferritin and b12 and hope by the time I see the endo my tsh is up again and they will treat me.....I can but hope anyway!!

  • FallenAngel, improving your ferritin is important and will help with absorption of thyroid replacement when you start taking it. Take the FF with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation. If you can't tolerate more than one look at Spatone which is gentler but less effective.

    You could take 5,000mcg methylcobalamin for 4/6 weeks to build your B12 and then cut back to 1,000mcg daily. You won't OD as excess is excreted in urine. Take a B Complex (supermarket brands are fine) to keep the other B vitamins in balance.

  • Thanks, any supermarket complex? I currently take centrum a-z which has b vits in, would they suffice?

  • FallenAngel, any supermarket brand should contain:

    B1 Thiamin

    B2 Riboflavin

    B3 Niacin

    B6

    B9 Folic acid

    B12

    Pantothenic acid

    If they're already in your a-z centrum you don't need more.

You may also like...