Test results

Just reccieved my test results over the phone can someone please help inerpret them.

I have not taken levothyroxine for about 2 months (since my first lab results also shown below) when I asked if I should continue taking my 50mg levothyroxine the doctor said...I suppose so. Not very firm advice. Anyone have any advice on if the 50mg dose is appropriate?

Lab results today

Free T4: 13.3 (9-24)

TSH: 8.6 (0.35-50)

Cortisol 5.99 (1.40 - 6.90)

(I had be persistent in requesting this test, as they did not want to give it to me it was done via a blood test and not saliva...also I did run for about ten minuites before the test - to catch my train and bloods were take at about 7.15am)

November labs:

Free T4 = 15.4 pmol 9-24

TSH 4.0 mul 0.35-50

Ferritin 41 ugl 15-250

15 -OH Vitamin D 51 nmol 75 - 200 (Heritage is black Caribbean if that makes a difference)

Thyroid Peroxidase SBD * 509 iu/ml 0-50

then a note saying: >75 IU/ml = raised antibody level, suggestive of autoimmune thyroid disease.

First Post with more info if needed: healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Doctor just called me back with a Neurophil Count ....which is 1.4 and should start 2....apparently it suggest I have a viral infection or illness and suggested I need more bloods done and a chest x-ray.... ???

Last edited by

6 Replies

  • Em_Lou, Hashimoto's + high TSH + falling FT4 = failing thyroid, so yes, you need to start 50mcg Levothyroxine again. Thyroid bloods should be retested in 6/8 weeks as it is likely your dose will need increasing until your TSH is just above or below 1.0.



    How much iron and vitD3 are you supplementing? Remember, both need to be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

  • Hi Clutter, thank you for responding ì, and for the links, I really appreciate it. I will begin taking my Levothyroxine again.

    I am taking high strength vitamin D 25ug, from Tesco....it does not say D3...and I am currently not taking any iron.

    From my results it looks like I have not had a T3 test done, so wondering if I can convert Levothyroxine correctly.

  • Em_Lou,

    I think you should double your vitD as 1,000iu (25mcg) isn't really only enough to maintain levels during the winter months and you need to improve yours.When you buy more look for vitD3 softgel capsules or spray which are better than tablets.

    You should also supplement ferrous fumarate for 3/4 months to improve your ferritin level. Optimal is 70-90.

    When TSH is low, FT4 high and FT3 low it indicates a conversion problem. At the moment your FT4 and FT3 will be low because your TSH is high indicating you need thyroid hormone replacement. You can order a private FT3 test but I would wait until you have been back on Levothyroxine for 3 months.

  • If only doctors could give clear advice like this! Thank you, I feel much better now that I have a plan to follow. I will buy the vitamin D3 soft gel capsules and begin taking ferrous fumarate and start retaking my Levothyroxine.


  • Hi Emma

    I was interested to read you also have low neutrophils (neutropenia). I'm hypo, on NDT 5 months with levels improving enormously but the neutropenia has gone from mild to moderate. It has been coming down slowly over the past year.

    Not sure if all this is connected to thyroid but seeing a haematologist on 10th January for more tests.

    Have they said what you are having done?

    Would love to know how you get on.

    All the best


  • Hi Erm Lou

    I am taking Vitamin D3 tablets prescribed via the GP, they seem to be working because before it was alarmingly low, ask them for Cholecalciferol 20,000 unit

    hope this helps

You may also like...