Test results odd

Hi there, I've been on 50mcg levo for many years, always felt totally rubbish but since they don't want to know how I feel, I just trundle on regardless. Normally only a tsh test done which is usually between 3.5 to 5.4 with range (0.4-5.5)

Just had yrly blood test and asked back for 2nd test a week later as it was abnormal. Both about the same, any advice?

1st tsh 0.05 (0.4-5.5), free t4 8.7 (11-26), free t3 5.9 (3-6)

2nd tsh 0.05 (0.4-5.5), free t4 7.7 (11-26), free t3 4.3 (3-6)

Thanks

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Do you know if you have ever had your thyroid antibodies tested? If not ask GP to do so. If these antibodies are high then you have Hashimoto's

    If you have Hashimoto's then TSH can temporarily dip right down due to a Hashi flare

    Other posibilties are that your vitamin D, folate, B12 and/or ferritin are very low. These vitamins are very often low when hypo and especially if we have Hashimoto's. If any of these are low we struggle to use our thyroid hormones. Then tests can appear to show we are adequately treated, but we remain hypo.

    Your FT4 is very low in both tests and 50mcg dose of Levo is on the low side. Your previous tests showed you were under medicated. The aim of thyroid replacement is to increase the dose slowly & steadily testing 6-8 weeks after each increase until the TSH is around or near1, FT4 in the upper third of range and FT3 in top half of range.

    Do not just agree to a dose decrease. Ask for antibodies & vitamin tests. When you get full test results (including ranges) come back here with results for advice.

    You can say if need be, that you would consider a dose decrease only after these full tests are done and if a consultation with endocrinologist

You may also like...