Can someone please help me with my test results?

Hi everyone,

Further to my posts last week where I was seeking advice on where to buy NDT's I was advised to post my most recent results so here goes-

Tsh- 4.15 (0.3-5)

T4- 12.4 (12-22)

Antibodies- 828 (-100)

I've been on Levothyroxine for a year now. Currently up to 100mcg and still feeling unwell, putting on weight and hair still thin 😩

I have been reading up on Thiroyd NDT from greater Pharma and would really like to try it. I have been given the details of one supplier but would like to compare with other suppliers and know which is the best. I also don't understand the money transfer and customs situation?

Any advice would be very much appreciated.

Thankyou!

Ps- I am taking iron, b complex, magnesium , omega 3 aswell.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • No wonder you are feeling awful if these are your latest blood tests: i.e.

    Tsh- 4.15 (0.3-5)

    T4- 12.4 (12-22)

    Antibodies- 828 (-100)

    TSH is too high should be 1 or lower.

    T4 is too low should be nearer 20.

    High antibodies (828) mean you have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimoto's. Going gluten-free can help reduce antibodies.

    Your doctor has to increase levo to bring your TSH to 1 or lower. Not somewhere in range as he obviously thinks is o.k.

  • Have you had vitamin D, folate, B12 & ferritin tested. If so do you have results to put on here

    You have high antibodies, so if you have not tried gluten free diet you really need to try it for 3-6 months. Many of us find it helps significantly.

    See The Thyroid Pharmacist website for masses of info about Hashimoto's

  • Hayleyhappyface,

    You are undermedicated to have TSH 4.15 while you are taking 100mcg Levothyroxine. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thankyou all for your replies. I went to see an Endo in Yeovil and he didn't seem that interested in my high antibodies .,.he tapped around my reflexes and felt my tummy and throat and told me I do not have Hashimotos??!... I've chosen to ignore him tho! ..I've bought a book on Hashimotos and have already cut gluten out of my diet , but 2 months in I still don't really feel that much better 😞

  • I've also stopped the Levothyroxine. ..I don't feel good on it and I was piling on weight. ..I really want to try NETs...

  • Sorry i meant NDT. ...Bloody predictive text!!!

You may also like...