Results advice on WP thyroid please

Hi everyone

I am 61 years old and was diagnosed with Hashimotos in 2004 and until last November was taking 100mcg of Levo almost since I was diagnosed. I watched Amy Myers great series and realised that I wasn’t being treated as well as I could have been. I found Dr P on the internet and saw him late last year, and he diagnosed adrenal fatigue and started the regime he suggested, of Nutri extra, probiotics, CQ 10 and Vit C. I also started selenium and was diagnosed as Vit D deficient a few weeks later, which is now improving with supplements based on the helpful advice on the forum (results below). I started WP Thyroid after completing the tests Dr P ordered and am now stabilised on 2 grains per day half at night an the rest mid afternoon – to work around all the other supplements and I have not felt so good in years. Brain fog gone, I can exercise without being exhausted and am no longer cold.

I had some bloods done a few weeks ago and I asked the GP to do thyroid antibody levels as I was considering going gluten free but these weren’t done. I fasted and the last dose on NDT was the afternoon prior to the tests. I was called to the surgery to discuss the results. The GP was very concerned at the results especially when he asked what I was taking and I fessed up to taking NDT. I usually don’t get to see the doctor and just phone for the results which have always been “normal” on levo. So I am being referred to an endo based on the following results and would appreciate your advice on the NDT dose/results. When I remember to take my resting pulse its in the 60s and my temperature is around 36.5, I don’t feel jittery, hot etc.

Serum T4 level 10.6 pmol/L (9-24 pmol/L)

Serum T3 level 4.7 pmol/L (3.5-6.5 pmol/L)

Serum TSH level 0.08 mu/L (0.35-5.0 mu/L)

25-OH vit D level 93 nmol/L (75-200nmol/L)

Plasma Vitamin B121 – (MAE) 1018 ng/L (200-900ng/L) – I’m not supplementing on B12 and asked for further tests which he refused

All other results within normal range.

Many thanks

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • They look like perfectly normal labs for someone taking T3. But, doctors - even endos - don't understand that.

    The only important number, there, is the FT3, and that's a bit low. You could increase a bit, if you wanted to.:)

  • Thank you that's vey helpful grey goose. I did try an extra 0.25 of a grain a few weeks ago but flet it was too much.

  • PS what are good range for FT3, FT4 and TSH when taking T3? I did a quick search on the old posts but couldn't find these listed or on the thyroid UK site. Many thanks

  • You mean good results/levels? Well, as I said, the TSH and FT4 are irrelevant. And the FT3 should be at a level that makes you feel well, wherever that might be. Most people need it up the top of the range, but we're all different. We have to find our own sweet spots. :)

  • Many thanks

  • hi trueseblue,

    i have an appointment with my gp soon, and expect him to be highly ...lost the word....alerted to my results again!! i did not do what he told me to do last time, as it put me back into a cotton woll world existance. i went back to the old 50 mcg oroxine and 20 mcg tertroxin.

    what i will insist of telling him is: i feel right on this dosis, and would like to stay on it for a while longer.

    maybe you can tell him that as well? even up your dosis a bit as greygoose suggested.

    after all, it is how we feel, not what the lab result say! everyone of us react differend to the medication.

    good luck and good health.. x

You may also like...