Vitamin results

Vitamin B12 343 (180 - 900)

25 hydroxy vitamin D2 <6

25 hydroxy vitamin D3 23.3

Total 25 OH vitamin D 23.3 Receiving 800iu D3 tablets on prescription after this result

Calcium 2.23 (2.20 - 2.60)

Corrected calcium 2.23 (2.20 - 2.60)

Magnesium 0.85 (0.80 - 1.00)

Zinc 13 (11 - 23)

Selenium 0.93 (0.89 - 1.65)

Folate 2.2 (2.5 - 19.5) Receiving folic acid on prescription after this result

Ferritin 23 (15 - 150) Receiving ferrous fumarate to take 3 times a day on prescription after this result

Is this all ok? Thank you

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your Vitamin B12 looks a bit low.

    Don't take your Vitamin D, Folic Acid and Ferrous Fumarate at the same time as your Levothyroxine.

    Take your Levothyroxine tablet on an empty stomach with water only and One hour before any food or drink. OR take last thing at night at least two hours after last food and drink.

    X

  • How are you treating a very LOW VitD ? Needs to be around a 100.

  • 800iu Vit D is not high enough. The NICE guidelines for treating deficiency less than 30 is:

    For the treatment of vitamin D deficiency, the recommended treatment is based on fixed loading doses of vitamin D (up to a total of about 300,000 international units [IU]) given either as weekly or daily split doses, followed by lifelong maintenance treatment of about 800 IU a day. Higher doses of up to 2000 IU a day, occasionally up to 4000 IU a day, may be used for certain groups of people, for example those with malabsorption disorders.

    They have just given you maintenance dose and skipped the loading which will not help much with severe deficiency.

    many of your other things are low or low in range - do you have issues with coeliac/gluten?

You may also like...