A new job with poor concentration

Hi

I was diagnosed in March 2015 with hyper and Graves Disease having had a thyroid storm. I was self employed but couldn't keep up due to brain fog and all the other symptoms that you get, so I gave up my job. I stopped taking carbimazole in Feb this year as I'm now apparently euthyroid but I still feel rubbish. After 11 months off work and not earning money I started a new job as an employee at the beginning of October but I'm finding it really difficult to concentrate on the things I'm supposed to be doing. I know that I am coming across to my new work colleagues as a complete dummy, I currently don't take any supplements or vitamins though I try to follow a gluten free diet. Does anyone know of anything I can take that can help my brain fog and my poor concentration levels? I'd be grateful for any advice, thanks.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Shablah,

    If you post your most recent thyroid, vitamin D, ferritin, B12 and folate results and ranges members will advise.

  • They are all suppose to be within "normal" range. I was taking selenium, iron and vitamin c but I have no stopped as I didn't feel any different, thank you for your reply

  • Shablah,

    Normal range is very broad. Better to have levels optimum within range and to determine that you need to know what the results and ranges are. Patients are entitled by the Data Protection Act so ask your GP receptionist to printout a copy of your results and ranges and post them in a new question for advice.

  • My last appointment was at the end of August these are the results from that appointment and my next appointment and to get my blood taken again is at the beginning of January.

    TSH 0.78mU/L (0.27-4.20)

    Free T4 15.4pmol/L (10.0-23.0)

    Free T3 4.3pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

    Thank you

  • Shablah,

    Those results are euthyroid (normal) and don't indicate any sort of thyroid dysfunction.

  • Thank you for the reply and the info

You may also like...