Help with results

Hi. I've had some more bloods done as I am not converting to t3 (previously 3.4 now 3.5 scale starts at 3.8) that well and could really do with some input on my other results please.

Ferritin 57 (23-300)

Folate 18.8 (2.7-15)

Bit B12 792 (130-1100)

FSH 1.6 (0.5-5)

I'm still waiting on VitD3 results to come back. My T4 and TSH are consistent with the last few years

Thanks in advance 😀

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hypogirl74,

    What are your TSH and FT4 results and ranges (figures in brackets after results)? If your TSH is high and FT4 low your FT3 will be deficient.

    Ferritin 57 is suboptimal. Ferritin is optimal >100 through to half way through range. You can supplement iron to raise ferritin. Take each iron tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from thyroid medication.

    Vitamin B12 is good and it doesn't matter that folate is over range as long as B12 is good.

    FSH is within range but I don't know what the significance of that is.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you!

    I had a subtotal thyroidectomy in the late 90s so my TSH levels are consistently 0.01 (range starts at 0.3 I think) and my T4 is 18 (8-24)

    I've been totally out of sorts this year and after a couple of trips to the docs found that my t3 has steadily dropped over the last couple of years. In 2014 it was 4.2 and then May this year 3.8 and sept it was 3.4. Range starts at 3.8

    My docs have said that they won't prescribe anything for t3 so wanted to ensure that I do everything possible to get my body to convert again hence looking at ferritin, folate, b12 and d3.

    They checked my FSH levels as symptoms similar to menopause although I have only just turned 42! So glad it's not that I think?!

    I'm booked in with the doctors to discuss results although appointment not for a couple of weeks. Thanks again I really appreciate your advice.

  • Hypogirl74,

    Having deficient T3 is why you feel unwell. If your GP won't prescribe Liothyronine (T3) perhaps s/he could increase Levothyroxine dose until FT4 is high/just over range which will raise FT3. Read Treatment Options in

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP or endo.

    You might even consider buying T3 online and self-medicating if your GP or endo won't help you.

    __________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Fab thank you! I'll see what she says when I go in.

You may also like...