underactive thyroid

Hi, I have an underactive thyroid for quite a few years now but I am still feeling extreme fatigue memory problems, muscle aches and weight gain. I am taking 150mg eltroxin one day then 125 mg the next. My last results said my tsh level was 6.63 but yet they say it is within *normal* range and that I do not need my meds increased, is this right? I thought I would need to be at around 3.0 or just above to be in the right range. I am so fed up of feeling unwell I am going back to my doctors today to tell her I want my meds increased as I am still having symptoms but I know I am going to have a battle on my hands... I persuaded my gp to refer me to an endo some months back as my hypothyroidism has not been under control for about 5 years and Im so fed up of feeling they way I do. Gp told me the wait list would be long due to the fact the endo has to see really sick people and I am not in other words! Do I need to be asking her to test my T3 ad T4 ? Any help or advice would be so helpful thanks.

SleepyMummy

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • As far as I know, if you don't have a thyroid gland problem, the range may well be up to 5 or 6, but if you have been diagnosed you should be given enough medication to make you feel well and most times that means having a low TSH.

    Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of the Pulse online article by Dr Toft and show your GP question 6 (Dr Toft ex President of the British Thyroid Association). This is an excerpt:-

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This ‘exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism’ is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l).

    Even while taking the slightly higher dose of levothyroxine a handful of patients continue to complain that a sense of wellbeing has not been restored. A trial of levothyroxine and tri-iodothyronine is not unreasonable. The dose of levothyroxine should be reduced by 50µg daily and tri iodothyronine in a dose of 10µg (half a tablet) daily added.

  • Insist on tests for

    ferritin

    folate

    b12

    calcium

    vitd3

    magnesium

    zinc

    all must be in upper quadrant of their ranges NOT JUST IN RANGE OR NORMAL

    be sure to get a print out inc ref ranges

    i will bet your ferritin and folate are incredibly low

    i bet your cholesterol is high

    you could do well to also request free t4 too

    tsh of 6 is in no way normal it should be below 1

  • I'm glad to hear it's not just me that feels unwell having under active thyroid, I kept going back to the Doctor to be brushed off with "your just having a bad day" that didn't help at all....so changed Doctor and my test came back as just in the normal range! I couldn't understand why I felt so ill, went back again after a year and saw a different Doctor took bloods saw result he said

    it's in the normal range but as I felt so bad he upped my levothyroxine by 25mg to try!

    feeling better most of the time now, but you have to insist that you know your not well.

You may also like...