Does note under my TSH level on blood test mean doctor could ask for FT3 or other tests if required

Bloods taken 29th May at 9.30am (fasting test)

! Serum TSH level 4.46 (0.40-4.00) was 3.41 in January

Serum free T4 15.5 (12.00-22.00) was 14.7 in January

(Please note, these results have been released without consultant biochemist evaluation. Please phone laboratory if further interpretation is required)

Serum Vitamin B12 333 (180.00-800.00)

! Serum ferritin 20 (25.00-300.00)

Serum folate 3.5 (3.00-20.00)

Serum sodium 139 (133.00-146.00)

Serum potassium 4.3 ( 3.50-5.30)

Serum creatinine 73 (44.00-80.00)

GFR calculated MDRD 79 mL/min/1.73m2

Sleep apnea test - Mild obstructive sleep apnea, suggest to pursue weight management and lifestyle changes.

Ultrasound scan - Liver, gallbladder, biliary tree, pancreas, kidneys, spleen and aorta appear normal.

8 Jan 2013 - ! Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies 317 (<49.00)[>75 = positive] TPO antibodies are associated with autoimmune thyroid disease (both primary hypothyroidism and autoimmune thyroiditis) TPO antibodies may also be present in other organ specific autoimmune diseases. Suggest check TFT's if not already done.

Doctor away till Monday so will have to wait and see if she will start treating my thyroid and not send me for any more unnecessary tests.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Hi Unfortunately not. It just means as it says , no one checked the results. Your U`s and E`s ( kidney function) are wonderful.You need TSH, ( you have) and T4 and also free T3 tested with ranges, for the correct treatment. When I first started treatment, it was only my Free T3 that was very low., with a high TSH yours may also be low.You may find, unless a good GP that you will need to see a good Endo to have treatment on this but you need it to feel well. Now, some doctors are reluctant to treat if TSH only slightly elevated but it is so wrong.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

You may also like...