Latest fT3 result: Just had my latest fT3 bloods... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,254 members126,911 posts

Latest fT3 result

hose1975
hose1975

Just had my latest fT3 bloods back: 6.1 (3.5-6.5). I currently take 28.75 mcg T3 and 150 mcg T4.

I feel okay on this dose, but still tired and gaining weight disproportionate to food intake. Heart rate sometimes a bit fast, sometimes normal. Sometimes get hot flushes, but only very occasionally. Could also be menopause-related.

Does the panel consider, in their non-medical opinion, that this dose is the correct one?

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Hose1975,

FT3 6.1 is optimally medicated. Was FT4 in range?

hose1975
hose1975
in reply to Clutter

Whilst I don't know the exact number, all results came back as 'normal', and it's not been above 15 or so recently.

Clutter
Clutter
in reply to hose1975

Hose1975,

If it is within range you aren't over medicated. Perhaps the fast heart and flushes are menopause related. Your GP can do a blood test to see whether you are menopausal.

hose1975
hose1975
in reply to Clutter

Cheers, Clutter.

It's my understanding that bloods should be a guide, and that its bloods + symptoms or lack there of that tell us if we are optimal. Though its not always easy to know what to attribute symptoms to. I feel better if my t3 is in the upper/over range and I don't have any hyper symptoms when it is. Though according to the endo "I was killing myself". I just don't believe that to be true at all. (in my non medical opinion)

You may also like...