Latest BH Thyroid results - after 7 weeks on Levo

So, TSH is now dropping a bit (though obviously not enough). A bit worrying that my antibodies continue to rise, despite going gluten-free in August. Edit: I tell a (partial) lie, Thyroglobulin Abs are down a bit.

TSH 3.53 (0.27 - 4.20) (down from 4.95 last time)

Free T4 19.58 (12 - 22) (up slightly from 18.96)

Free T3 4.35 (3.1 - 6.8) (up slightly from 4.05)

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase Abs 171.7 <34

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 350.5 <115

I think, based on those results, definite case for increasing my Levo to 50 mcg? I felt an improvement in symptoms over the first 6 weeks of Levo but am now feeling more tired again and am cold most of the times - my hands and feet are like ice blocks! I am supplementing B12, B-complex, D, folate, selenium, magnesium etc but I expect it'll be awhile before they're all up to scratch.

Edit: I'm not at all sure why this post is tagged 'pituitary problems'!

Last edited by

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Thanks for that, eljii, will read through. At the moment I don't want to go down the T3 route, not until I've exhausted the T4 path and getting my vits/minerals/gut up to speed.

  • My thinking exactly! :)

You may also like...