blood results

I recently had some blood test results and I don't really understand the results:

Serum Creatinine low and below range at 51 range 59 - 101 had these results loads of times before doctor said nothing to worry about no action!

serum alkaline phosphatase low and below range 35 range 38 - 126 had this before nothing to action

serum tsh level <0.05 below range range 0.40 -5.50

Serum free T4 level 30.5 above range range11.50 - 22.70

red blood count 4.82 above range range 3.8 - 4.8 never had this high but had it low loads of times so abit surprised

Normally when my results are high for t4 I have high blood pressure but this is normal 122.79 with a pulse of 60, I feel exhausted dizzy slight headache and can sleep for 15 hrs no problems my husband thinks I have sleep problems as I keep choking and waking myself up but I have no knowledge of this! been to ent consultant he said my tonsils are very large and he wont take them out as too risky, I have reduced my dose to 25 of thyroxine and must have another test in 8 weeks, I would really like to have a mineral and vitamin test as I know I had low ferritin and B12 before but the doctor says everyone is low of these so I shouldn't feel so bad as I am. what would be anyone opinion of these results as doctor wont see me until 8 weeks after next blood test, sorry for the message I don't really make a lot of sense most of the time, as get really confused and seem in my own little world many thanks

8 Replies

  • Groaten,

    You were very over medicated to have FT4 30.5. Being over medicated can cause fatigue.

    Low Creatinine

    Lower than normal ALP levels in your blood is rare, but can indicate malnutrition, which could be caused by celiac disease or a deficiency in vitamins and minerals.

    RBC is very mildly over range which may be due to dehydration. Other potential causes are outlined in


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • thank you, I will see how I feel on a lower dose, have been sweating which is something I have never had before, thought it was the start of the menopause! I have thought was I was celiac apart from the fact I am not thin in fact I have put on nearly 3 stone in the last 6 months, and finding it difficult to lose, I wasn't dehydrated as on slimming world which involves a lot of drinking of water, and struggling to lose weight, so surprised at high result, many thanks for taking the time to answer kx

  • Once you have done a month or so on a slightly lower dose (as Clutter suggests), would be a good idea to get full thyroid check as well as B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D.

    If GP won't, then Blue horizon plus eleven test will check everything. Will also check antibodies too. I see you have used them before.

  • I have thank you, they were brilliant, can't recommend them enough, had low b12 and ferritin before but doctors not really bothered about it, so will have a test and see what they say many thanks for taking the time to reply kx

  • Doctors know nothing about nutrition, and do not realise the implications of sub-optimal nutrients or deficiencies. So, you really can't count on them for help in that area, you have to take your control of your health into your own hands.

    Do you have the numbers for the B12 and ferritin tests? Because how much you take will depend on how deficient you are. If you post them in a new question, members will be delighted to suggest what you need to supplement. :)

  • thank you will post as new question but these tests are quite old but think I will get some done privately as you say they haven't the knowledge to help me, thank you I will take it into my own hands kx

  • Your welcome. Plenty of help and information here, if you need it. :)

  • vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin, all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones to work in our cells.

You may also like...