Help with results please

Getting nowhere with my docs regarding symptoms but these are my results. FT3 & FT4 were requested but not on results so just phoned surgery and they said because TSH was normal the FT3 & FT4 weren't done!!!

TSH 0.26 (0.0-5.0)

Vit b12 520 (187-883)

Folate 3.0 (2.4-14.6)

Ferritin 123 (10-210)

Full blood count-WBC 11.0 (4.0-11.0)

P.S. I take 175 mcg thyroxine and doc says he follows guidelines and doesnt prescribe t3!

Last edited by

4 Replies

  • If you email and ask for a copy of the Pulse Online article by Dr Toft and in question 6 he says some of us can have a suppressed TSH or the addition of 10mcg T3 to a reduced 50mcg T4.

  • Thanx for that, I will have a look

  • A WBC that high is a sign of infection so I should also get that checked out as that will not help you to feel well.

  • Thanx Silverfox7. Unfortunately I always have high wbc-have been under consultant twice for this and they cant find out why. Discharged now-give up with all these docs

You may also like...