New medichecks blood results : Hello everyone I... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,254 members115,543 posts

New medichecks blood results

Hello everyone

I got my medichecks results back and I think they look quite good. It looks like most things have improved and I’m definitely feeling much better. Only problem is the different ranges are confusing me a bit.

Any comments would be appreciated!

I’m on 100 levothyroxine , 20 liothyronine and I take 5000 vitamin d (with k2 and magnesium every day). I also take a B12 spray and I’ve been eating lots of iron rich foods.

My Endo understands and has recognised that my TSH needs to be suppressed so that my T4 and T3 levels are in range.

Thank you!

Ferritin = 129 (13-150) ug/L

Serum folate = 8.84 (>3.89) ug/L

Active B12 = 131 (37.5 - 188) pmol/L

Vitamin D = 34.7 (50-175) nmol/L

TSH = 0.005 (0.27-4.2) mIU/L

FT3 = 6.51 (3.1 - 6.8) pmol/L

FT4 = 15.4 (12-22) pmol/L

Thyroglobulin antibody 10.8 (<115) kU/L

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 9.06 ( <34) kIU/L

Previous results -

Calcium 2.27 (2.2-2.6)

Vitamin B12 583 (180-2000)

Serum folate 6.3 (2.8-20)

Ferritin 51 (15-200)

TSH 0.01 (0.2-4.5)

Free T4 11 (9-21)

PTH 9.9 (1.6-6.9)

Vitamin D 18 (25-162)

15 Replies
oldestnewest

My Endo likes my TSH suppressed to increase T4 and T3 levels.

That doesn't make sense. Suppressing your TSH does not increase your FT4/3 levels. Increasing your T4/T3 suppresses your TSH.

I mean, if you raised your TSH, it wouldn't reduce your FT4/3. Reducing your T4/3 would increase your TSH. Possibly. :)

Reply

Sorry I phrased that wrongly. I’ll change it.

Reply

:)

Your results look good except for you vit D. That's rather low. :)

Reply

Thank you. I’m trying to work out if it has improved or got worse but because of the different ranges I’m not sure how to do that.

Reply

By percentages. But, just looking at the TSH and FT4 you can't tell anything much. The FT4 is always going to be lowish when you take T3. So, it's the FT3 that needs to be looked at to see improvements.

Reply

I’ve changed it. I apologise for my bad grammar.

Reply

I just wasn't sure if you'd really understood how it works - or if your endo had! I wasn't correcting your grammar! :)

1 like
Reply

I should’ve read over it first. It’s confusing enough without wording it badly and making it even more confusing!

Reply

That is so true! :)

1 like
Reply

Your results look good but the more important statement is that you are feeling much better. Your Endo also seems to know how to treat patients and even combining T4/T3 which many have stopped doing so he is also sensible.

1 like
Reply

Thank you.

He’s amazing. He’s totally on my side and always says that it’s how I feel that’s important.

Reply

Pass his name onto Dionne at Thyroiduk if you wish. I'll give her email as she has a list of good endos/doctors. He may even have hypo himself or has a member of family.

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Reply

He is on the list. He should be top of the list!

Reply

That's good he is on the list - and I assume members go to their nearest one.

At least we have a list of sensible and knowledgeable and sympathetic doctors. Quite a number of doctors have been 'pursued' for not following the 'guidelines' of the BTA i.e. not to be diagnosed until TSH reaches 10 and doctors only to prescribe levothyroxine.

Before the introduction of blood tests Doctors trained in 'symptoms alone and we had options as there were several NDTs.

When levo was introduced along with blood tests Doctors became the ones to be pursued by the Association for not following the guidelines (i.e. TSH of 10 and levo) whilst previous doctors diagnosed us upon symptoms alone. A number had their Licences withdrawn or they resigned.

The Organisations have gradually reduced our options which used to be Natural Dessicated Thyroid Hormones (the very original replacements), T3 (liothyronine) some months ago, so the Organisations ignores people who cannot recover on levothyroxine and leave people to suffer unnecessarily or to source their own thyroid hormone replacements. They do not 'listen' to the patients and obviously have not much knowledge about what our bodies need to function and not cause an early demise.

Reply

That is wonderful to hear. So happy for you that you're working with such an enlightened endocrinologist!

1 like
Reply

You may also like...