low ferritin and complete blood count linked to hypothyroidism?

hi newbie here i have low ferritin and flagged up results on my complete blood count, iron is in range. are they linked to hypothyroidism. i take 50mcg levothyroxine diagnosed 2011. thanks

ferritin 44 (30 - 400)

iron 7.2 (6 - 26)

transferrin saturation 16 (12 - 45)

red blood count 4.43 (3.80 - 5.80)

white cell count 6.14 (4 - 11)

mcv 77.3 (80 - 100)

mchc 387 (310 - 350)

mch 28.2 (28 - 32)

haematocrit 0.400 (0.370 - 0.470)

haemoglobin estimation 106 (115 - 150)

platelets 251 (140 - 400)

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you have autoimmune thyroid disease?

Do you have heavy periods?

Edited to say - You haemoglobin level should be 112 or above according to WHO and NICE guidelines. Unfortunately some NHS labs use a lower level.

Reply

Heavy periods and raised TPO and TG antibodies thank you

Reply

If you start reading through posts you will see that due to having autoimmune thyroid disease you are advised to:

1. Take around 200mcg of selenium a day

2. Go gluten free

3. Limit the amount of processed foods you eat particularly the gluten free ones.

This should improve your gut bacteria and also help stop your immune system attacking your thyroid.

If you improve your gut bacteria in theory it should help you absorb nutrients from food though it will never be perfect. However if your thyroid is not adequately medicated you are going to continue to have heavy periods so will still be at risk from iron deficiency.

What has your doctor prescribed you for your low ferritin level and other out of range blood parameters?

1 like
Reply

Hi nothing prescribed for iron it was dealt with last year with iron infusion. Haematologist said that was enough but ferritin has now dropped again.

Reply

You not noticed on the lab range you have provided you nearly have iron deficiency anaemia plus you have out of range mcv and mchc indicating an iron deficiency problem.

The only thing you can do is ask your GP, to speak to the haematology department of the hospital you were sent to, to ask if you can take iron supplements to ensure your iron deficiency doesn't get worse.

Otherwise you will have to wait actually have iron deficiency anaemia on that lab scale. If you have periods depending on the heaviness this can be in 1-3 periods time.

Reply

Sorry GP says Haemoglobin is 106

Reply

You have iron deficiency anaemia.

Make an on the day appointment with the GP to discuss how they are going to treat you face-to-face.

If the GP seems clueless politely but firmly suggest to them that they contact the haematology department of one of your local hospitals for advice.

If the GP thinks there is no other problems they will give you a prescription for 1 x 3 ferrous sulphate or ferrous fumerate to take per day for around 8 weeks. If the GP thinks there is other problems then s/he needs to refer you on.

To be honest the haematologist hasn't helped here by not giving your GP advice of follow on treatment if your level falls again when they discharged you. So if you are referred again point this out to the haematologist.

Reply

Can you post your thyroid results too. 50mcg is a starter dose, would suspect you are under medicated. TSH should be around one and FT4 towards top of range

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and if taking Levo don't take it in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Do you also have test results for vitamin D, folate and B12? Actual results and ranges.

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Reply

I have high ferritin with no thyroid but I am 71 years old.

Reply

You may also like...