Thyroid

Hi

New here I have iron deficiency and folate deficiency and vitamin D deficiency as well as hypothyroid. Diagnosed 75mcg Levo and diagnosed 6 years ago advice welcome on results done 4 weeks ago thanks

TSH 6.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13.9 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.4 (3.1 - 6.8)

Symptoms -

Red eyes

Tiredness

Sweats

Hard stool

Cramps

Dizziness

Heavy cycles

Weakness

Dry skin

Breathlessness

Fluctuating weight

Joint pain

Muscle twitches

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Lily90 You are undermedicated and need a dose increase. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges.

As you are iron, folate and Vit D deficient, are you being treated for these? Thyroid hormone can't work unless all nutrient s are at optimal levels.

Reply

Only treated for folate and vitamin D deficiency now thanks

Reply

Please post results and what doses of supplement you are taking.

Include iron results so we can see if you need treatment.

Reply

Can you post your vitamin test results and the ranges

Vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Have you seen GP to get 25mcg dose increase in Levothyroxine

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

With Hashimoto's, until it's under control, our gut can be badly affected. Low stomach acid can lead to poor absorption of vitamins. Low vitamin levels stop thyroid hormones working.

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Low stomach acid can be an issue

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Probiotics

carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

If your GP is reluctant to increase dose get copy of this article below by email

louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor.

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription.

Reply

Post your vitamin results and ranges so members can advise

Do you know if you also have high thyroid antibodies? Ever been tested, if high this means cause is autoimmune thyroid disease, also called Hashimoto's.

Reply

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 376 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibody 255.3 (<115)

Not sure what they mean thanks

Reply

Answered on your other thread before I saw you'd added them here.

Reply

You may also like...