results -

Would really appreciate some expert (certainly in my opinion!) opinions on my test results as follows. No hurry as doc apt 12 May but would really like to go armed as feeling dreadful these days - on 50 mg Lev since last JUly.

2007 -

tsh 3.07 (0.4-4.5) T4 9.9 pmol/l (9-19) (no action recommended)

2013 June

tsh 5.74 (0.27 - 4.2) T4 12.9 (12-22) (no action - retest in few weeks)

2013 JULY

tsh 7.3 (0.27 - 4.2) T4 12.9 (12.22) Started on Lev 50mg but only as I had symtoms.

Went for another test a few months later but dont have the figures - was told no action required. I did feel better for a while but slowly have returned to sore joints (wrists, thumbs, toes esp in morning) and very broken nails and of course the usual no enery. Thank you in anticipation of any help/advice xx

10 Replies

  • TSH 7.3 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    change your GP fast you are seriously hypothyroid

    need tests for :-

    Thyroid Antibodies

    Free T4

    Free T3




    I suspect your ferritin is below bottom of the range and must be above halfway in the range before thyroxine will work

    Your GP is totally negligent for failing to treat properly long ago

  • If you are still having symptoms try to discuss an increase of levothyroxine, mind you with all your tsh levels as above if they were my results i would have asked for an increase, you want to try to get your tsh between 2-1 maybe even below 1 to feel good.

    definitely try and get b12 trsted as low b12 can cause joint pain.

  • Goodness thanks so much for kind and prompt response. I'm quite shocked at reactions as GP didn't seem think that concerning and in fact don't think would have prescribed at all only i went on about symptoms. I assumed 5 and 7 just weren't too much higher than top of range 4. So shouldbi have been further investigated in 2007 at 3.07??

  • The TSH responds exponentially as thyroid hormone levels go down. So 3.07 to 7.3 isn't that much, no more than say from 1.0 to 2.3. Also, although your TSH has increased the fT4 figure has hardly changed (allowing for the different reference intervals). The real point is you are having symptoms and seem to have responded to levothyroxine. You need to ask for a copy of your results. Also, many doctors mistakenly believe that it is sufficient to just get your numbers within the reference intervals. This is wrong, you may need to get your TSH down to around 1.0 which is where most healthy people are.

  • I am assuming you have been put on 50mcg of levo and it hasn't been raised?

    You must always get a copy of your blood test results for your own records and so you can post if you have a query.

    If you are still on 50mcg of levo, it is too low as it is usually a starting dose. Some GP's mistakenly believe that as long as our TSH is within 'normal range' that we are fine but it has to be low or suppressed for most of us to feel better.

    Ask the surgery for a print-out of your last thyroid gland blood test and post on a new question. As you are doing, we have to learn how best to get well and many GP's are only fixed on the TSH blood result and not on clinical symptoms.


    Lots of useful information that will give you good information before your next appointment.... Both B12 and VitD are easily mis-understood by GP's - again the ranges get in the way.

  • I agree with the above, your hypothyroidism is seriously undermedicated. GP should raise to 75mcg and retest in 6-8 weeks with a view to increasing to 100mcg if your TSH hasn't fallen to just above/below 1 and your symptoms haven't resolved.

    Retesting should always follow dose increase/decrease approximately 6-8 weeks later.

    Ask for vitD, ferritin, B12 and folate to be tested too. These are often deficient or low in range in hypothyroid patients. Deficiencies should be treated by prescription. Low in range means you need to self supplement. Ask for copies of your test results with lab ref ranges or access to your online medical records if your practice wants to charge more than a couple of quid. GPs idea of normal can lead to serious adverse health consequences.

  • Thank you all so much though Im a bit shell shocked that you think my results so bad. Dont understand why there are ranges 0.4 - 4.5 but that we should be closer to 1. Who decides these ranges!! I will ring docs and get my last result and post it soon. If I could just ask do you think I was hypo at the first result in 2007 - tsh 3.07 as I have been attending docs for years seeking help with weightloss - or lack of it no matter what I do! Should they have acted on or at least monitored this first reading?

  • By my standards you were hypo in 2007, but I know how difficult it is to get treatment.

    What is clear to me now is that 50mcg is not even a starting dose. You can work out approximately how much you will need by using the formula 1.6mcg per kilo of body weight and I would venture that on your latest results, when you get them, you will still need more.

  • phoned docs and got my last results taken Nov 2013

    TSH 4.14 (i asked was this TSH 3 and she said it just said TSH ??)

    tsh 4 14.2

    look forward any advice - and thanks in advance x

You may also like...