Thyroid UK

Have enlarged right part of thyroids pls advice

Hi everybody,

While waiting my appointment with endo on 7Feb I've done some a general thyroid blood test with GP. Haven't been diagnosed yet. Do not take any medcine but started to take vits and minerals as advised for AIT. Selen, Vit C, D3, Magnium, Zink, I keep the gluten, dairy and sugar free diet as much as I understood and read the labels.

Also the tpo peroxidase antibody and Vit D test have been done on 25 Jan but GP still didn't get the result (test results not showing in my GP profile, went to GO practice today and get promices Dr will call me tomorow).

Can you plese see my general results before and advise me what I have? I suppose the Hashi as the right side of thyroid enlarged. goiters. The iron is low.

Thank you

Serum TSH level 0.55 miu/L [0.3 - 4.2]

Serum free T4 level 13 pmol/L [9 - 23]

Serum free triiodothyronine level 4 pmol/L [2.5 - 5.7]

Serum vitamin B12 level 403 ng/L [160 - 800]

Serum ferritin level 12 ng/ml [10 - 120]

Serum folate level 5.5 ng/ml [> 2.7]

Haemoglobin concentration 11.4 g/dL [11.4 - 15]

cell haemoglobin level 26.8 pg [27.5 - 33.1]

Mean cell haemoglobin concentration 32.2 g/dL [31.5 - 35]

3 Replies


TSH is low-normal, FT4 is low at less than halfway through range but FT3 is good at just over halfway through range. You don't appear to have thyroid dysfunction based on those results.

B12 is unlikely to be deficient but if you have symptoms in go to for advice as they are the experts in PA, B12 and folate deficiency.

Folate is low in range. Eating more leafy green veg can raise folate or you can supplement folic acid or methylfolate.

Ferritin is very low and along with deficient haemoglobin can indicate iron deficiency anaemia. Your GP should prescribe iron. Taking each iron tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C will aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

You don't need a gluten-free, sugar-free or dairy-free diet unless you are intolerant to gluten, sugar or dairy. If your thyroid antibodies are positive it may help to adopt 100% gluten-free diet but unless you are observing 100% gluten-free diet you won't obtain any benefit from it as even the smallest trace of gluten can irritate the gut villii.

1 like

Dear Clutter, thank you very much for your reply.. much appriciate.. I'm waiting for app-t to endo to find out the antibodies and RT3. Just wonder why the GP tests went back with mark - no further action - for such bad iron results? Oh. I have almost fainted twice in January but I didn,t had it before.. weakness yes but never till bahh.. Think is because of iron deficiency.



Make an appointment to discuss treatment for iron deficiency with your GP. It may not have been your own GP which signed off the results. You should make a complaint though.

1 like

You may also like...