Thyroid UK
87,568 members102,282 posts

Thyroid results please help advise for a newbie

*Thyroid Peroxidase antibody 503.6 (<34 IU/mL)

*Thyroglobulin antibody 377.3 (<115 IU/mL)

*Serum TSH 103.5 (0.2 - 4.2 mIU/L)

*Serum Free T4 10.1 (12 - 22 pmoL/L)

*Serum Free T3 2.2 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

I have symptoms of dizziness, fatigue, muscle cramps, low stamina, weight gain, decreased appetite, feeling cold, losing hair, depression, memory loss, ears ringing, heavy periods. Endo and GP say none of these are thyroid related and I am not diagnosed.

Do I have autoimmune??

Thank you in advance.

19 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Kaz,

I think you know the answer to this. Yes you are hypothyroid, and yes you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Poor you, you must be feeling abysmal.

You need treatment now. Have your doctor and endo actually seen the results you've posted here? If they have and are doing nothing, you need to change doctors immediately. Neither of them are going to be any good to you in my opinion.

Meanwhile you could start thinking about going gluten free (sorry!).

S

2 likes
Reply

Thanks yes my GP is doing nothing about results

Reply

You need to see another doc asap, I agree with Blogsy2 reply x

Reply

Wow - not only are you massively and severely hypothyroid, you have probably been so for quite some time!

Please, please tell me your docs haven't seen these results??????? And an endo?????? If they have seen these or had other tests similar done, the only answer could be that they are trying to kill you lol

If so, report, make a complaint, go to your local MP - this would be absolute and 100% total negligence and they shouldn't be practicing medicine - and get another doc ASAP!

I'm hoping it's a case of like when I was a teen when they refused to test me for 7/8 yrs and ended up with ataxia and loss of vocabulary in near coma because "I was too young and not heavy enough to have thyroid problems" and that you had the common sense to pay for your own test. Still no excuse not to do a simple blood test. But surely an endo would have given you a thyroid test as a basic if you were referred? I'm very confused by this.

Don't tell me - I expect they told you that you were depressed and offered you Anti depressants?

You should get Vit B12, Vit D, Folate and Iron/ferritin tested as you are likely to be deficient. Post any of these results too and don't rely on the docs to help you.

And yes, gluten free diet is likely to help - in some cases dramatically.

4 likes
Reply

Thank you I am under an endo for polycystic ovary syndrome hence why thyroid checked. Results sent back to GP no action taken

Reply

When were these tests taken? Do you have another appointment with the docs already booked?

Reply

Thank goodness you have posted! Please let us know how you get on talking about your results. I'm hoping that the doctors haven't yet seen them and can give you good advice. Firstly they must put you on medication. We usually have a low starting level at 50 mcg to get out body used to it and then you should be tested every 6-8 weeks and an increase given if necessary and then the process repeated until you are on your correct dose. This process. An take time but it takes 6 weeks for each change of dose to get fully into your system so it can't be speeded up. Thinks move slowly in the Thyroid world so patience is often needed. Read all you can on the Thyroid U.K. site who run this form and shout out if anything you don't understand. You are now amongst friend so welcome!

2 likes
Reply

Thank you I am under an endo for polycystic ovary syndrome hence why thyroid checked. Results sent back to GP no action taken

Reply

Goodness me! I agree with the others. You need to ask your doctor and endo how you can possibly not have a problem with your thyroid with results like those and what it would take for them to consider you did have a problem? That would be interesting to know.

Basically though you need to find yourself new doctors who do know how to treat someone with results like yours. Google here and ask for the list of patient recommended endocrinologists and hopefully there will be one within travelling distance for you .

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

2 likes
Reply

Thank you I am under the care of an endo for polycystic ovary syndrome hence why thyroid panel ordered. It was sent back to the GP no action taken.

Reply

PCOS is strongly linked to Hashimoto's (autoimmune thyroid disease)

pcosdiva.com/2015/08/got-pc...

You are extremely hypothyroid and need starting on Levothyroxine urgently

See another GP in the practice urgently TODAY

Essential to get vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested too

Request blood test for coeliac disease too

Are you small and petite?

Medics struggle to recognise petite patients can be profoundly hypothyroid.

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

Persistent low vitamins with supplements suggests coeliac disease or gluten intolerance

gluten.org/resources/health...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Come back and let's us know how you got on

Once you get sorted you should complain to practice manager about GP

3 likes
Reply

And endo - it was endo who ordered thyroid labs!!!!!!!

1 like
Reply

Unbelievable isn’t it

They get paid vast sums and so many are clueless

1 like
Reply

In fact, if these tests were done more than a week ago and neither endo nor GP have contacted you or you don't have a follow up appointment booked this week that might explain why they haven't (although still should have warranted immediate medication even without appointment), and won't sort urgently if try and bring it to their attention today, I would literally go as far to suggest that you get someone to pretend to "help" you walk into A&E with your results saying you feel like you're dying and don't know what to do as can't think straight or remember anymore (which you probably can't) and make a complete public show and record of their incompetence!!!!!

1 like
Reply

GP and endo say I do not need treatment after TSH done 8 weeks ago came back at 100.5 (0.2 - 4.2) FT4 9.2 (12 - 22)

Thanks

Reply

Kaz88,

Perhaps your GP thinks your endo is treating you? GP is entitled to suppose that the endo who ordered the blood tests is treating you unless the endo made it clear the GP should be treating you.

If you aren't seeing your endo in the next few days you should make an appointment and ask your GP to prescribe Levothyroxine. If GP isnt sure what to do s/he should refer to NICE guidelines here cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid... or contact your endo or another endo for advice.

1 like
Reply

No GP and endo say I do not need treatment after TSH done 8 weeks ago came back at 100.5 (0.2 - 4.2) FT4 9.2 (12 - 22)

Thanks

Reply

Kaz88,

Someone has their wires crossed because you do need treatment and urgently. You are overtly hypothyroid and even a 1st year med student should know you need Levothyroxine.

See another GP at the practice as soon as possible for a prescription. NICE recommends 50mcg - 100mcg to start and 4 weekly dose adjustments until optimally dosed. cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

When you have that sorted out write to your practice manager and the head of endocrinology or the hospital PALS to complain about the lack of treatment. It is negligent and inexcusable.

Reply

This forum is recommended by NHS Choices for advice on dysfunctional thyroid problems. The forum is actually run by Thyroid Uk who also have a very good site with loads of info. Please have a look at this. Look carefully at your results and the ranges. The TSH is far too high and well out of the ranges so I think that shows so well that you have a dangerously high reading for TSH Aand yet the only other result is also outside its range. The aim of FT4 is to get it in the top third orceven top quarter of its range and you aren't even in the range.

I'm sorry but you must look at the facts. You are undermedicated and unless you do something then you will get worse and it will take longer to get fit and well again. You also stand the risk of other things starting to go wrong. I imagine you aren't feeling well either so please look into this further. Many doctors and even Endocrinologists haven't a clue either but please take notice of what people are telling you as we are all trying to help and we speak from our own experiences. Look at other posts as well. Please, if you don't agree with us, walk into A&E and ask for help.

Reply

You may also like...