Thyroid UK
87,798 members102,480 posts

Confused

Hi could some one please explain my result i am a bit confused. Started treatment for hyper Dec 29 last year result were

FT4 45.74 (9.01-19.05) pmol/L

FT3 10.59 (1.45-3.48) pg/ml

TSH 0.00 (0.35-4.94) ulU/ml

These test were from a different doc because i was being treated by the hospital before.

Did my test again Jan 21 result were

Thyroxine 203.0 H nMOL/L (57.9-160.9)

T3 uptake 57 H % (25-37)

FTI 115.7 H (14.5-59.5)

The question is did my overactive thyroid levels went down.

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Terryberry1,

No idea. The second lot are different tests. Your GP sould repeat TSH, FT4 and FT3 to see how well you are responding to anti-thyroid drugs and whether levels have gone down.

Reply

That is what i taught too after doing my research. I will definately do the TSH, FT4, and FT3 and go to the hospital with the result as i still have an appointment in Feb.

Thank you.

Reply

What treatment did they start you on Terryberry1?

If you are on an anti-thyroid - eg carbimazole - you should normally have TSH, FT3 and FT4 tested every 4-6 weeks automatically, usually a few days before your endo appointment. (At least, this is typical practice in the UK).).

If they didn't do them before, it's worth asking for thyroid antibody tests, including TSI to confirm (or not) Graves', if they suspect this.

Reply

You may also like...