Thyroid UK

Recent Blood Test

Recent Blood Test


Finally Symptoms free, i've diagnosed with hypo from 5 months without no reason, Now i'm on 100mcg euthyrox and i feel well , last month i was a little bit hypo and elevated parathyroid hormone and calcium , i was on 75mcg euthyrox.

this is blood test from a month ago

i don't think i'v a hyperparathyroidism and i think i've a gilbert syndrome

anyway this is my recent blood test any advice ?

TSH 0.23 uIU/ml (0.3 - 4.8)

Free T3 4.0 pg/ml (2.1 - 4.4)

Free T4 1.6ng/dL (0.7 - 2)

Parathyroid Hormone (PTH) 23.0 pg/mL (14 - 72)

Serum Calcium 10.3 mg/dL (8.5 -10.2)

also i've did AST,ALT,Bilirubin (Total) & (Direct)

& Bilirubin (Indirect) & Alk. phosphatase

ALT(SGPT) 10 U/L (7 - 40)

AST(SGOT) 9 U/L (0 - 34)

Alkaline Phosphatase 68 U/L (46 -116)

Bilirubin (Total) 2.50 mg/dL (0.3 - 1.2)

Bilirubin (Direct) 1.20 mg/dl (0 - 0.3)

Bilirubin (Indirect) 1.30 mg/dl (0-0.9)

also i've did Kidney Function test

Serum Creatinine 0.80mg/dL (0.7 - 1.3)

Serum Urea 19mg/dL (19 - 49)

also CBC Attached.


3 Replies


If you're symptom free then you're optimally dosed on 100mcg Euthyrox. TSH 0.23 is low, FT4 and FT3 are towards the top of range so thyroid levels are good.

Calcium is still over range but parathyroid hormone is low so...


Are you supplementing Vitamin D? If so, you should stop for now as your body will just try and deactivate the Vit D anyway to stop you absorbing more calcium and you'll be making your calcium levels higher - which is very dangerous. Are you taking...


Okay, I've had a look through all your posts and unfortunately, I'm going to have to be blunt as it seems the most likeliest explanation is that everything that has or is going wrong with you, including your thyroid, could just as easily be caused...


You may also like...