Blue Horizon blood test results - what do you think?

Total T4 is 93 (range 59-154)

TSH is 2.71 (range 0.27-4.2)

Free T4 is 14.6 (range 12.0-22.0)

Free T3 is 4.8 (range 3.1-6.8)

Took sample at 7.45am. Thyroid antibodies were negative which I realise is very good news. But I feel knackered pretty much all the time, get stressed really easily, find it hard to get motivated to do things, oh, and I struggle to lose weight, despite sticking to SW and weighing nearly 17st. I decided against going to the GP as my recent experiences there have been rather less than positive - apparently if I lost weight I'd feel much better (they never seem convinced that I'm really trying to do just that!).

What would be your next move if you were me? Vit D, B12, ferritin testing?

21 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I would get vit d , b12 tested ferritin as one these could cause problems .

    Maybe look at celiacs?

  • Thanks Sezzy. Just a question of affording them all!

  • LilyMay

    What medication are you taking and what is your dose?

  • Ah, whoops, sorry - none. No diagnosis of anything.

  • Some links for your. The first one our GP's wont know about.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    This one will surprise you.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

  • Thanks very much, shaws - I kind of do appear to be hypo according to that third link. But I also know (as other half has Hashi's and had one hell of a struggle to get treatment with a TSH of 5.0) that I'd be very lucky for a GP to treat me.

    One thing that I'm trying to work out... My FT4, while in range, is towards the bottom of it. And my T3 is mid range. Would that suggest that my body isn't producing enough T4 - and that if it was, my FT3 would be higher? It doesn't look too much like a conversion problem, more that I haven't got enough of it to convert. Or am I over thinking this?

  • It may show your thyroid is struggling. As it says in the above link

    FT4 = FREE T4

    Thyroid hormones not bound to proteins. FT4 lowers when the thyroid is struggling.

    Even if you are converting, the body needs the extra T3 that a normal thyroid produces.

  • Right, makes sense. I suppose then that the million dollar question is 'why is my thyroid struggling?' And I guess that could be because it's failing, or that something else in my body is out of whack - B12 or ferretin or Vit D.

    Well, I've bitten the bullet and ordered a B12 test next, as reading through the symptoms of B12 deficiency they seem to fit too.

    Thanks very much for your help x

  • Your GP should do B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate if he's not already done it. You shouldn't have to pay.

  • I know I shouldn't. {sigh}. But having watched how my other half's HT has been mismanaged from the start, I don't have a whole lot of confidence in our GP on this issue. I'll see what happens with the B12 result (after all, I've ordered it now... :))

  • H Lily May, do you mind if I ask where you have ordered your B12 test from? PM me if you dont mind.

  • Hi fixit - also Blue Horizon. See: thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    I've ordered the active B12 test.

  • Thanks.

  • B12 is secreted if you take it and don't need it, I think. So you could start on some anyway & see if it makes any difference.

  • Thanks HarryE. I think - well, you'll see from my reply to shaws - that getting B12 tested is my next step... Might be a complete waste of money, but on the other hand, it might not!

  • I think it's a good idea if you can get it done. I wasn't sure if you could safely take vitD and iron if you didn't actually need it, but I think b12 is ok as it just gets excreted. Hope you start to feel better soon

  • I know how you feel, I am being treated now but the drs are no help. I asked for iron test and their doing a full blood count which I was told don't even test iron, I also asked for vitD test and they said there was no need, but their testing calcium???

    Just feel like giving up and just accept I'm just going to be miserable, tiered and hurt all the time.

  • It's very frustrating, I agree. I guess it's because they're trying to save money and I daresay there's considerable pressure not to order blood tests unless they really have to. But that's false economy, cos if they only tested these things more often they'd probably save a fortune in the long run. I'd gladly pay my GP to run one of those 'unnecessary' tests - well, what they actually pay for each test, not what they might choose to charge! I'm guessing that ought to be cheaper than private testing. Though maybe not?

    I guess as far as the "no need to test Vit D and ferritin" comments it could be worth putting some research in front of them. I know it must be out there somewhere!

    So sorry you're feeling awful. Big hugs x

  • I work in a hospital lab and inappropriate tests are ordered all the time! Although we do a different type of testing to thyroid/vits etc. But it is the same hospital where my thyroid tests are carried out. I am thinking of putting together something that demonstrates that just using TSH only costs money as the result of that decision means I have been off sick since mid Jan and am likely to remain so. (Obviously I will be treating myself if they won't, but I am not going to tell them that!!) :-D

  • May be a red herring but have you thought about an ultrasound of your thyroid! I was diagnosed Hypo (with borderline tsh above 5 and have been on levo since but had many problems over last 2 years. I then asked for antibody test (TPO) and my result was 110 (top of normal range is 60) No change in treatment except slight increase in levo to 100mcg daily but not feeling good. Had private Ultrasound scan yesterday and my thyroid is severely atrophied(shrunken) so now contemplating my next move.

  • Not yet - but definitely something to consider, thanks x

You may also like...