TSH levels blood test only

After visiting GP and mentioning I felt rubbish, and did I need more thyroxine he said I should have a blood test so that he could see what was happening, I did fall out with him over mentioning, if the blood test comes back normal what then.....he only did test for TSH level and it came back 0.67. Which means nothing to me, I do know what range TSH levels are but isolated like that I've no idea. I have no faith in my GP any more, so taking 50mcg Levothyroxin as prescribed and 2 B12, this helps with aches & pains and energy levels. I must admit reading some of the blogs on here frightens the life out of me, I dont have the kind of problems thankfully that others do, but know this is not normal. Sometimes I dont have the energy to fight, at least not with my GP......

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • 50mcg is a starting dose. This is an excerpt from Dr Lowe re low-dose treatment. Cursor to question dated November 20, 2002

    Dr. Lowe: Keep in mind that T4 alone is the least effective thyroid hormone preparation, and 50 mcg is an extremely small amount. I seriously doubt that 50 mcg is benefiting you in any way. It may, however, be harming you.

    T4 is highly effective at one thing: suppressing TSH secretion by the pituitary gland. T4 can suppress pituitary TSH secretion while leaving the metabolism of other tissues so slow that the patient continues to suffer from hypothyroid symptoms. Consequently, the doctor concludes (from the lowered TSH) that the patient is well; in the mean time, the patient suffers from continuing hypothyroid symptoms. Even worse, if the T4 dose is too low, the patient’s symptoms may actually worsen.

    web.archive.org/web/2010122...

    This is an excerpt from Dr Toft, ex of the BTA.

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l

    If you need a copy of this article in Pulse online, email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org and send a copy to your GP to read before your next appointment.

  • Hi Are you able/willing to pay for private tests? Then show the gP that they are wrong? I pay for TSH, T4 and Free T3 tests, which is what you need as a starting point. I use Blue Horizon, either through TUK,www.thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/te or their main site ( more tests there). I pay £61, for that price you need to quote TUK10 for the discount,it is very easy and not doctor involved, Except their Harley St. doc does look at results and anything very wrong they will advise you.Results to you via E mail with essentail ranges for their Lab. it is the same Lab which all the Private Hospitals use, so very well known, called TDL.

    These tests were always done by GP`s, now it is often down to cost!If you feel ill you need the treatment.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Do you have to supply blood via a skin prick test? If you need more blood than that how do you get it taken?

  • Hi You can do the finger prick test. It is very accurate. I cannot as I have sticky blood, I do INR and many BM`s daily, which are testing with a finger prick, takes lots of pricks! Always helps if well hydrated and and warm the hands. if no blood problems it is the easiest., about half a teaspoon.If For Venous blood you can have the blood taken any where, They send you the kit and just take it. I am told NHS or Gp`s will do it, not here a militent lot! Otherwise any private hospital but they,may charge up to £15. I go to the BMI Priory as plenty of phlebotomist ( for my difficult veins!), if you know a nurse etc who is capable then that is fine. Really any one who can take blood.

    it really is worth it if your NHS not helpful!

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Thanks for that info Jackie

You may also like...