Thyroid UK
84,346 members99,345 posts

Thyroid results

Hi I have got my results back from Blue Horizon. I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 2005. I did not notice how ill I was but I had symptoms for as long as I can remember but around about 2003 I went to the GP with various if not more severe symptoms - heavy periods (given tranexamic acid and contraceptives) constipation (given stool softeners and laxatives) depression (given antidepressants and antipsychotics)

I take 100mcg levothyroxine and also vitamin supplements, my symptoms are mainly an irritated feeling in neck and tightness in neck, low pulse, dry skin, tiredness, hair loss, pins and needles, clotty periods, feeling cold and cold/damp feeling to skin. Also losing circulation in my feet very easily especially during the cold.

Any advice would be welcome, thank you :)

Thyroid Function

TSH....................H 4.58..............................0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total................ 101................................64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4................ 14.9...............................12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3................ 3.7..................................3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs....................H 376.5................<34kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs............................H 283.5................<115 kU/L

5 Replies
oldestnewest

You are not on sufficient thyroid hormones. The doctor has to increase by 25mcg of levo and another blood test in six weeks with another 25mcg and so on until your TSH is 1 or lower - not somehwere in the range as yours is at present. Doctors believe that once TSH is within the range their job is done but it isn't if patients has 'symptoms.

No wonder you feel awful as your FT3 is at the bottom of the range when it should be nearer the top. Your FT4 is also low so you remain symptomatic. It also should be nearer the top.

You have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease commonly called Hashimoto's and it is due to the antibodies, which wax and wane, attacking your thyroid gland until you are hypothyroid.

You can reduce the antibodies by going gluten-free.

Treatment is the same as for hypo/hashi's.

Request an increase and tell your GP the aim is a TSH of 1 or lower.I know many mistakenly believe 'in range' is fine but it isn't, expecially when in other countries we are diagnosed if it goes to 3+ but UK lets us continue symptomatic until it reaches 10. We have to educate the GPs or Endocrinologists as they seem to be in one world, whereas we are in another which isn't at all pleasant due to them being inefficient and not studying patients.

It's easy enough to read some paragraphs and think you know it all but they have to look into why we complain. There has to be a reason but they will give you anti-d's, pain relief or anythng else othe than a decent dose of thyroid hormones.

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much for replying Shaws. I have felt like a nuisance going back and forth from doctor appointments over the past few years even before diagnosis. I am sorry for starting my journey here on a negative note with my results. :(

Reply

Mainly all of us have been disappointed when we find out the doctors know less than us, in fact most on the forum know far more than any medical professional. If you put a history onto your profile, members can read and get an idea of what you have etc. without having to ask each time. You click your avatar and it will take you to a new page.

1 like
Reply

What date were these results and when was Levothyroxine increased to 100mcg? You should have had an increase after these results and repeat tests in 6 weeks. Your TSH is too high.

You have Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis.

Am I right in assuming that you are not taking the antidepressants & antipsychotics?

Reply

Anna did you have any blood tests to check nutrients levels? Are the vitamins prescribed or are you taking multi vitamins and/or minerals?

Reply

You may also like...