Thyroid UK
89,002 members103,539 posts

Puzzled

Hi Everyone,

I've just found this forum while looking for answers. I will try to put in much detail as I can.

When I was 8 I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Over the year or so now it has been higher and high I've had blood test every 3 months to see how it is going and it's still the same high so they raised my thyroxine levels? To see if they can get it steady as they say it is still under treated? I'm not sure if I understand it that much I think its my T3 levels? I had a blood test on Monday and the results have come back saying the same and my Doctor wants to see me. I have been unwell for the past year with stomach problems and I have found out I have b12 deficiency and a fatty liver at the age of 20! I'm not too sure what to say to my doctor as it always seems to be brushed off always give me extra tablets and I'll see in 3 months.

-Declan

5 Replies
oldestnewest

If you post your test results, with their reference ranges, we might be able to help. There's not much anyone can say without seeing your results. Ideally we need to see

TSH

FT4

FT3

Thyroid antibodies

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

Also say what dose of thyroid meds you take and any supplements.

1 like
Reply

Welcome to the forum, Skip76.

Levothyroxine is not a cure for hypothyroidism, it replaces the low thyroid hormones T4 and T3. If your TSH is rising it is because you are undermedicated. Dose needs to be increased in 25mcg increments until TSH is 0.2 - 1.0.

Ask your GP receptionist for a printout of your results and ranges and post them in a new question and members will advise.

Are you being treated for the B12 deficiency?

Non-alcoholic fatty liver isn't uncommon in hypothyroid patients.

Has your GP done a coeliac screen (tissue transglutaminase) blood test to rule out gluten intolerance causing your stomach problems and malabsorption of Levothyroxine? If not, suggest it.

1 like
Reply

Hi,

Thanks for your reply. I will try my very best to get my results. I have a b12 shot and i take 250mg of Levothyroxine.

Reply

I take 250mg already

Reply

Your dose is high but the most important tests are the Free T4 and Free T3, and these are rarely tested. If your doctor wont do the following (sometimes it is the lab) you can get a private test which will cover all.

All blood tests for thyroid hormones have to be at the very earliest appointment, fasting and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose of levo and the test and take afterwards.

This allows the TSH to be at its highest.

Ask GP to test TSH, T4, T3, free T4, free T3 and thyroid antibodies. B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. Get a print-out of the results with the ranges and post for comments.

Many people and Research has also shown that most feel better on a combination of T3/T4 but rarely is T3 prescribed. We can source our own T3.

The two most important tests are the Free T4 and Free T3 and I will give a link and read about the reason:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower with a Free T4 and Free T3 in the upper part of the range.

Reply

You may also like...