Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
106,890 members123,801 posts

Can't get diagnosed posts

Sort posts by:

Kidneys thyroid and b12

I finaly got a glimpse of my test results and notice that B12 is 250_should I be...

Thyroid Antibodies

Good morning. Yet another useless Endo appointment where he tells me there is no...

Last & final results for thyroid on self care only

Hi, I am not feeling at all well. I wanted to scan & post results, but can't. I ...
Want to take advantage of all our features? Just log in!
or

High TSH possible with hyperthyroid symptoms?

I have frequent heart palpations and a TSH which was at 19, then 16, 9 and now 7...

Hypothyroidism symptoms but normal TFT

Thank you for letting me join this group. I’m so relieved to have found somewher...

Petitition For Better and Improved Testing and Treatment Of Hypothyroidism

Hello just signed this petition on 38 Degrees every signature helps thank you Hy...

Looking for advice on labs - GP says all is fine

Hi all, I've been lurking here for a few weeks now and find your info so valuabl...

Please help- running out of options (new here)

Hey there, I was just hoping someone would be able to help me. I've been sick fo...

Any help for my sisters recent blood tests from GP

Hi, please can someone have a look at my sisters blood tests and advise. She ha...

Confused by thyroid test results

Hi. I’ve had my TSH & T4 re-checked as both were on low side when tested in May....

Given up all hope of help now.

Just returned from doctors - after having to come off Sertraline, because of the...

Menopause or thyroid issue?

Hi All, I’m looking for advice please, I’ve never been medically minded so apolo...

Newbie - not yet diagnosed, looking for advice

I'm not diagnosed but am looking for advice on what I should expect (based on ex...

Advice required before meeting G.P. this Tuesday

HI everyone, Hope someone will have some advice on what to do about the situatio...

Questions about Sertraline.

Been to the doctors for my follow up after my scan and blood tests for my undera...

Am I hypothyroid?

Hi all, new here. Got to the point where I don’t know what to do! Had ALL hypo ...

Prescription or try gluten free ?

Hello, I had a follow-up with the geriatrician I saw last in January. At least ...

Total Noob looking for advice on blood results?

I have been experiencing symptoms (listed below) for about 3-4 years now. GP adv...

Still struggling and can hardly see

Sorry for any typos but my blurry vision has been back and I found out at PT tha...

Undiagnosed and needing help to interpret these blood tests.

Hi I wonder if some of you can help. I have been suffering from many symptoms of...

Correcting deficiencies and getting diagnosed

Hi all, I'm just wondering what effect correcting deficiencies will have on gett...

Sleeping patterns and time of TSH test

So just to give some context, my story is that I have almost all of the hypothyr...

Help with Test results and what to do next?

Hey I have been feeling unwell the last few years. I am 32 male and really strug...

Short Synacthen test - at short notice.

Hi, I just got a call from hospital secretary for appt for short Synacthen test ...

Looking for some advise and support please.

Hi, I am new to the Thyroid UK community today. I am looking for some advise ple...

TSH HAS GONE DOWN FROM 6.01 TO 3.68 IN SPACE OF 3 WEEKS - CAN ANYONE HELP WITH WHAT IS GOING ON WITH BLOOD TEST RESULTS BEFORE I SEE GP NEX

NHS TEST RESULTS 19/06/19 Folate - Serum 13 ug/L (Range: 3.89 – 19.45) Vitam...

confused.com :( needing feedback please

Hi I am new to this forum - introduced thanks to my lil sis :) Anyway I am looki...

Seeing Endocrinologist next week, finally!

Seeing Endocrinologist next week, finally! I can't find the blood test results -...

what is best time to do thyroid bloods? is it best to fast? all a bit confusing

it doesn’t take much to confuse me though, my brain feels like it’s gone to slee...

FIRST MEDICHECKS TEST RESULTS BACK – CAN ANYONE HELP ME TO UNDERSTAND THEM?

Hi Everyone I have just done my first Medichecks test and got the results back b...
Write a post or ask a question