Can anybody answer ? I have New results, please... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,810 members134,323 posts

Can anybody answer ? I have New results, please advise

Pufinette
Pufinette

Hello everybody !

Before my cries, I wish to thank to the wonderfool, knowledgeable and sweet hearts, which help and dedicate the time to help each of us !!!

Now, myself: I AM IN SEVERE LIFE STRESS, and unfortunately can not be eliminate soon.

Can the stress situation trigger the bad symptoms ?!? I was with very critical liver, 3 years ago; I have nice results now, but I may take Ursodiol 500 mg, for life. I struggle with severe pains, as frozen shoulders, feeling the shoulders will go out of joints, muscles are stiff and with pains, very cold feet, no energy, fog memory, headaches, losing hair, bad nails, low temperature: start in the morning 69.6 F going up over the day to 97.2 F, and evening: back to 96.6 F; hoarse voice, gaining weight, low blood pressure around 100 / 56; recently I developed Vitiligo, all over my legs, arms; I do not know any treatment...

I had saliva cortisol test done before, and it was on the low side; the same was DHEA; I do not have gluten sensitivity Celiac test negative, but I try not to eat gluten, anyway; I keep out of milk products, too.

Would you please help and advise:

The test were done by fasting + no Biotin for 5 days before.

Should I increase with 32.5 mg Nature-Throid ? or should I start T3 ? Maybe is a problem with the adrenal glands, or pituitary …???

I take daily:

Nature Throid 2.5 grains in the morning, 1-2 hours before any food, coffee

Selenium 200 mg

Biotin 10,000 mcg

Vit. D3 5,000 IU + K2 1,000 mcg + Iodine Complex SEa 1,000 mcg

Cod liver oil as Omega 3

Vit C 1,000 mg X 3/day

Zink Picolinate 22 mg

Copper 2 mg

Gentle IRON 25 mg Solgar, just started

Magnesium Taurate 125 mg

Melatonin 2.5 mg

***I do not take anymore: B12; Calcium;

The latest results:

TSH, 3RD GENERATION 0.11 mIU/L (0.40 - 4.50) mIU/L

* Free T4 0.7 ng/dL (0.8 - 1.8) ng/dL

* T3 Free 2.5 pg/mL (2.3 - 4.2) pg/mL

* Thyroid Peroxidase Ab 2 IU/mL; <9 IU/mL

* Thyroglobulin Ab 6 IU/ml; < or = 1 ml

* T3 REVERSE, LC/MS/MS 8 ng/dL (8 - 25) ng/dL

** Vit D, 25-Hydroxy 54 ng/mL (30 - 100) ng/mL

VITAMIN D-3, 1,25-DIHYDRDOXY 42 pg/mL pg/mL

VITAMIN D-2, 1,25-DIHYDROXY; <8 pg/mL pg/mL

* Iron 94 mcg/dL (45 - 160) mcg/dL

* TIBC 331 mcg/dL (calc) (250 - 450) mcg/dL (calc)

* Iron Saturation 28 %; (calc) (11 - 50) % (calc)

**Ferritin 82 ng/mL (20 - 288) ng/mL

FOLATE, SERUM >24.0 ng/mL; Normal: >5.4

Magnesium 2.2 mg/dL (1.5 - 2.5) mg/dL

COPPER 128 mcg/dL (70 - 175) mcg/dL

**Iodine, Serum or Plasma 41 mcg/L (52 - 109) mcg/L, how could I increase the Iodine???

ALDOSTERONE, LC/MS/MS

Upright 8:00-10:00 am 6 ng/dL < or = 28 ng/dL

PLASMA RENIN ACTIVITY, LC/MS/MS 0.23 ng/mL/h (0.25 - 5.82) ng/mL/h

ALDO/PRA RATIO 26.1 Ratio (0.9 - 28.9) Ratio

Vitamin B-12 1,325 pg/mL (200 - 1,100) pg/mL

Glucose 92 mg/dL (65 - 99) mg/dL

Urea Nitrogen 16 mg/dL (7 - 25) mg/dL

Creatinine 0.69 mg/dL (0.50 - 0.99) mg/dL

EGFR 89 mL/min/1.73m2 > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2

BUN/Creatinine Ratio NOT APPLICABLE (calc) 6 - 22 (calc)

Sodium 138 mmol/L (135 - 146) mmol/L

Potassium 4.4 mmol/L (3.5 - 5.3) mmol/L

Chloride 105 mmol/L (98 - 110) mmol/L

CARBON DIOXIDE 24 mmol/L (20 - 32) mmol/L

Calcium 9.5 mg/dL (8.6 - 10.4) mg/dL

Protein, Total 6.6 g/dL (6.1 - 8.1) g/d

ALBUMIN 4.1 g/dL (3.6 - 5.1) g/dL

Globulin 2.5 g/dL (calc) (1.9 - 3.7) g/dL (calc)

ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.6 (calc) (1.0 - 2.5) (calc)

Total Bilirubin 0.5 mg/dL (0.2 - 1.2) mg/dL

Alkaline Phosphatase 123 U/L (33 - 130) U/L

AST 22 U/L (10 - 35) U/L

ALT 17 U/L (6 - 29) U/L

Cholesterol, Total 222 mg/dL <200 mg/dL

HDL 76 mg/dL >50 mg/dL

Triglycerides 68 mg/dL <150 mg/dL

LDL Cholesterol 130 mg/dL (calc) mg/dL (calc)Reference range: <100

LDl/HDL Ratio 2.9 (calc) <5.0 (calc)

NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 146 mg/dL (calc) <130 mg/dL (calc)

1 Reply

Hi Pufinette, I'm sorry about your stressful circumstances which are sometimes unavoidable and difficult to deal with. It is very destructive when you have high cortisol and causes many changes and transfers energy to other areas so you can flee or fight. Digestion goes down and the ileocecal valve closes. Try deep breathing and other relaxation techniques if possible, flashing light, biofeedback, etc.

On the other hand almost all your blood tests are rather normal except for your thyroid results and some of the iron. stopthethyroidmadness.com/l... Your saturation is lower than it should be. I hope someone has knowledge of the Aldosterone tests and the renin ratio. Has your doctor mentioned anything about it?

I was looking at your D3 to see if it was that the reason and you are into the sufficient range but it could be higher. High cortisol makes utilizing your thyroid hormone difficult especially conversion but both T4 and T3 are equally low. Perhaps adding a small amount of T3 would give your body a lift.

You may also like...