results sorry about the scramble can any one read these please













Sample date:








Report date:
















Lab ref:





Result Units Range

Results Page



1 Ltd, Grundy Hall, Cotgrave, Nottingham, NG12 3JW 1


0115 989 0044 I


0115 989 0055 I I




Thyroid Function




FREE THYROXINE 14.65 pmol/L 12.000



TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 110.5 nmol/L 59.000



FREE T3 4.77

pmol/L 3.100



REVERSE T3 22 ng/dL 10.000









DIES*216.4 IU/mL 0.000





VITAMIN B12 377.8 pg/ml 191.000



FOLATE (SERUM) 4.92 ug/L 4.600



25 OH VITAMIN D 64.94

nmol/L 50.000




Inflammation Marker



HIGH SENSITIVITY *5.4 mg/L 0.000



Iron Status

FERRITIN 126.4 ug/L 13.000



31 Replies

  • For ease of reading for anyone else

    TSH - 5.42 mIU/L (0.270 - 4.200)

    Total T4 - 110.5 nmol/L (59.000 - 154.00)

    Free T4 - 14.65 pmol/L (12.000 - 22.00)

    Free T3 - 4.77pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

    Reverse T3 - 22 ng/dL (10.000 - 24.00)

    Tg Antibodies - 436.900 IU/mL (0.000 - 115.00)

    TPO Antibodies - 216.4 IU/mL (0.000 - 34.00)

    B12 - 377.8 pg/ml (191.000 - 663.00)

    Folate - 4.92 ug/L (4.600 - 18.70)

    Vit D - 64.94nmol/L (50.0 - 200.00)

    Ferritin - 126.4 ug/L (13.000 - 150.00)

    CRP - 5.4 mg/L (0.000 - 5.00)

    You have postive results for both antibodies, which confirms autoimmune thyroiditis aka Hashimoto's disease. Hashi's cant be treated, it is the resulting hypothyroidism that is treated. Your symptoms and blood tests will fluctuate with the antibody attacks, eventually your thyroid will be destroyed.

    To try and reduce the antibody attacks it's usually recommended to go scrupulously gluten free, some people also need to be dairy free.

    Currently your TSH is over range, and your free T4 and free T3 low in range. Your TSH needs to come down and your free Ts need to increase. Are you taking any Levo? If so an increase might be necessary.

    Your B12 needs to be up around 900-1000 (Jarrows or Solgar sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges will help there)

    Ferritin is fine

    Your folate needs to be at least half way through the range

    Vit D needs to be up around 100

    CRP is, I believe, a marker of inflammation

  • oh that sounds scary it will be destroyed ,I'm on 50 of levo at the moment

    I have avoided gluten for the last few weeks. thanks

  • I would ask for an increase in Levo to 75mcg in light of your thyroid test results.

    Supplement for the deficiencies shown for B12, Vit D and folate, don't worry about ferritin, no need to supplement there.

    If I were you I would do as much research into Hashimoto's as possible to help yourself. I'm not sure but I think I read something about selenium (here's a link from a quick google )

    Here's another link about Hashi's

    Plenty out there via google. You may have to educate yourself to fight your corner if you have an uneducated doctor (and a lot of them are!)

  • SeasideSusie is right about Selenium, my antibodies have gone down since supplementing. Slow but surely. I've been gluten free since last September also and this I believe really does help. x Don't be scared just put on your boxing gloves and fight back.. xxx

  • Thanks that's helpful l,Brazil nuts are good for selenium aren't they? Xxx

  • Hi, yes they do contain it but it is difficult to know how much you are getting from them, it could be too much. I buy mine from Holland & Barrett in the penny sales. 200 mcgs 1 x day on an empty stomach. They have worked for me. x

  • I think ill go for the pills then

  • x

  • Good idea. Don't buy any cheap supermarket supplements though. waste of good money. I'm happy with the ones I use and they recommend taking on empty stomach. I have to watch everything I eat whilst trying to sort my system out. These do not trouble my stomach. best Wishes to you x

  • thank you x

  • do you think I need to take some t3 as well?

  • vivienneferreira Personally, at this stage, no I don't think there is any reason to try T3. The reasons being:

    1) you have Hashimoto's and you really need to address those antibodies, many Hashi's sufferers find this is a big help. Continue with the gluten free, being scrupulously gluten free, no cheating, give it time and maybe try dairy free which some people need.

    2) you need to address the vitamin and mineral supplements to give the Levo the best chance of working properly. Get some good quality, food state/whole food/bioavailable supplements and get them all to their optimal levels.

    3) your conversion of T4 to T3 seems to be quite good. Both your free Ts are low in range but they are fairly in balance. If you weren't converting well your FT3 would be quite a bit lower.

    4) if Levo works for you it is so much easier, you get it on the NHS with no charge, it keeps your doctor on side and you won't have to source and pay for T3 yourself.

    To me it is clear that you need an increase in Levo first to bring your TSH down to around 1 or below and your free Ts up in the top quarter of their ranges. Once you've tried all that, see how you're converting and if your FT3 is lagging behind and not in balance then look at maybe adding T3 then. If you take T3 when you don't need it then your FT3 will go over range and this is the one that is needed to stay in range.

    Selenium - yes Brazil nuts can be a good source of selenium buti they need to have been grown in selenium rich soil.

  • that's helpful its just I see a lot of people need t3 but if I don't that's a bonus , I've been under a lot of stress lately I think that worsens my antibody's I've got a yoga course to try and relax me . I read selenium in supplement can cause tummy upset so should I stay on a low supplement?

  • My selenium (Cytoplan) hasn't caused me any tummy upset. It's usually best to take supplements with food to avoid that problem, unless of course it says to take on an empty stomach. I think the maximum recommended is 200mcg. If you take a multi Vit or mineral then check to see if any is included before buying an individual selenium.

    As you say you are under a lot of stress, stress can affect the adrenals, and stress can come in lots of different forms not just the obvious. Maybe do a Genova 24 hour saliva adrenal test to see if you have a problem there which may need addressing as all hormones work together and need to be balanced (thyroid/adrenals/sex hormones).

  • ok great I will get some, are adrenals easily treated?

    I'm not due to see my doc for 3 weeks I'm tempted to put my dose to 75 but will she then not give me an increase as its testing normal? I'm not sure if I should wait or not

  • Adrenals are treated by whichever supplement is right for what the tests show. High cortisol needs a different supplement from low cortisol, high or low DHEA needs to be taken into account, it just depends. Removing the cause of the stress is a good start, as long as you know what the cause is.

    If you increase your Levo now then it's possible it may show in your next test if that's in three weeks time. You would have to then tell your GP that you have already increased your dose.

    If it was me I would arm myself with as much information as possible so I could discuss reasonably with the doctor why I need an increase in Levo. I would then ask for an increase to 75mcg. If your GP isn't keen, try to compromise by saying could you have a trial for, say, 3 months and then retest and see how you feel.

    You could always say that you have learned a lot from ThyroidUK, which is mentioned on NHS Choices website as their recommended source of information. Avoid saying anything like you've looked it up on the internet, they're not keen on that!

    If she won't consider an increase then there are two alternatives, one is ask for a referral to an endo (ask Louise, Admin, for the list of thyroid friendly ones for best chance of a good outcome), or increase it yourself if you have enough Levo then if you start to improve you can go back and confess and ask for your GP's blessing to continue with the higher dose. It's all about playing their game and helping yourself.

  • yes as hard as it was I have removed the stress , ill wait for the test and then ask then and your right about not mentioning the internet my sister went in with a printout and they threw it in the bin

  • I tried T3 twice and it made me feel awful. I was on 50 mcg Thyroxine but have just increased to 62.1/2 mcg with intention of upping it again after my next Endo appointment. I was on silly 25 mcg for 5 years and really quite ill towards the end of last summer. Got an increase to 50mcg last September and started taking all the recommended supplements then also. I realised I needed to increase it again and can't wait for Endo appointment. It's been 16 days since the increase but am stating to feel the benefit. x

  • yes I'm going to push for an increase if not ill buy it

  • I didn't realise how much I had been neglected over the years. It was ignorance on my part and trusting that the GP's knew what they were doing. I'm the BOSS now. This forum as been amazing with all the help and advice. I really wander if I'd still be here if it wasn't for finding it. It is brilliant communicating with people who understand. I've been improving my gut health which suffered because of lack of the correct dose. Also I was being given tablets that made it worse. I delight in refusing C..p from the Doctors now. Getting educated about our health is the best thing for all of us. x You've found the right place to helping yourself x

  • yes it is a very good site , my sisters have both suffered for years and I dont want to be the same, I have trouble with my gut its very slow and makes me feel full all the time do you think an increase in levo will stop that?x

  • I would get things checked out if I were you. I have recently had H Pylori and a stomach ulcer. Also I am on the waiting list to have my gall bladder removed, although I am still debating this last one. I had to have an endoscopy and the eradication antibiotics. I am extremely careful what I eat. You need to know what you are up against. I think that when our glands are receiving optimal medication that our systems will work better. I take organic cider vinegar( it's the one with the 'Mother' I buy 5 litres from Amazon) in water with meals. Lemon juice helps ( not from concentrate). Also I take pre and pro biotics ( Healthspan). No gluten or soy. I believe this is all contributing to getting me better.


  • That's helpful thanks, do you still eat cabbage and Kale? X

  • Thanks that's very useful, I have got a useless doc

  • VivienneFerreira,

    Thanks to SeasideSusie's editing I can read your results :)

    If you are still on 50mcg you are undermedicated. Ask your GP for a dose increase. Most people will feel well after TSH is around 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range.

    Your vitamins and minerals are within range so your GP won't prescribe but as they are not optimal you may want to buy your own supplements.

    B12 is optimal around 1,000. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin which will improve the low folate.

    VitD is optimal 75-100. Supplement 5,000iu D3 for up to 8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Ferritin is high in range. If you are supplementing iron you can stop now.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • do you think I should take t3 as well?

  • Vivienneferreira,

    I think you need an increase in Levothyroxine to raise FT4 and reduce TSH.

    CRP 5.4 is very mildly elevated. I think the risk of heart problems is minimal.

  • hopefully the crp will correct itself with a diet change . will a stable thyroid level help it?

  • Vivienneferreira,

    If high TSH is causing elevated CRP reducing TSH will help it drop.

  • Thanks clutter, I'm due to have a doc appointment in 3 weeks with a blood test and I hope shel put it up,I'm concerned about the inflammation as it says I'm at risk of heart problems

  • You can edit your own posts. There is a Like button and a v button at the bottom of your post. Click on the v and several options come up including Edit. Click on Edit and your post comes up for you to edit.

    You can change anything about your post, delete stuff from it, add to it, change the title, fix misspellings, add a picture ...

    When you're happy with your changes don't forget to Post them.

    You might want to remove your date of birth for a start. It is not a good idea to post personal identifying details like that.

You may also like...