Log in
Thyroid UK
92,047 members106,306 posts

Can someone translate for me please?

I have just returned from the doctors with some test results from the last blood test I had done. If anyone can decode them for me? That would be ace! Thank you in advance.

(I've ordered the three tests Dr Peatfield advised just to double check, they are on their way).

31.10.17

Serum 25-HO vit D3 level 57nmol/L (This was previously 30nmol/L but had been taking vit D3 supplement before these were taken).

Serum Ferritin 14 ug/L (13 - 150)

Serum TSH level 1.8mu/L (0.27-4.20)

Serum Calcium 2.38 mmol/L (2.15 - 2.55)

Serum Albumin 45 g/L (35-50)

Serum adjusted calcium conc 2.3 mmol/L (2.2 - 2.6)

*Serum Creatinine 82 umol/L (44 - 80)

GFR Calculated Abbreviatd MDRD 66mL/min >60

Serum C reactive protein level 1mg/L <5

Renal Profile

eGFR units - mL/min/1.73m2

Serum Sodium 144mmol/L (133-146)

Serum Potassium 4.3 mmol/L (3.5 - 5.3)

Liver Function

Serum total bilirubin level 7umol/L <21

Total alkaline phospahtase 62 u/L (30-130)

Serum ALT level 13 u/L <33

Serum Magnesium level 0.9 mmol/L (0.7 - 1.0)

Serum cholesterol 4.9 mmol/L

Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.6 mmol/L

Se non HDL cholesterol level 3.3 mmol/L

Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 3.1

HbAlc level - IFCC standardised 36mmol/mol (21-41)

B12/Folate level

Serum Vit B12 313pg/mL (180 - 914)

Serum Folate 18.9 ng/mL (3.1 - 20.0)

Then there are further notes from an earlier date (23/10/17) stating that some of the samples can't be shared and to repeat them.

They were:

Vit D, Renal profile, CRP, ferritin, Liver function, magnesium, lipid profile and TSH.

These were not repeated and this is the first I read that repeats were requested by the lab.

I was just told everything was 'normal'.

If anyone can enlighten me further, that would be great.

Thanks

10 Replies
oldestnewest

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies.

Plus very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances too, especially gluten. So it's important to get tested.

Your results above show vitamin D still too low - improve to around 100nmol. Many find vitamin D mouth spray is good as avoids poor gut function

Look into supplementing vitamin K2 Mk7 and magnesium too when on vitamin D

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

Ferritin much too low. Should be around 70 ug/ml. Eating liver or liver pate once a week or get GP to run full iron panel, before prescribing iron supplements

B12 also on low side. A good quality vitamin B complex may be of benefit.

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Only add one supplement or make one change at a time and wait at least a fortnight to assess

If you have high thyroid antibodies (Hashimoto's) then strictly gluten free diet often of great benefit

Reply

Thanks for this response.

I'm abiut to do the thyroid test offered by Genova Diagnostics. It's a urine test. Would you say that is reliable enough for a full thyroid screen?

The GP never said about me supplementing wih anything. They just told me everything was 'normal'. Clearly it wasn't as I feel awful and constantly anxious or teary or in pain from something.

I know I have an oestradiol issue (which of course my gp also denied despite a private test confirming that...which would also explain my extremely los D3 and calcium).

I'm sending off three tests next week. A thyroid screen

Full adrenal screen

Progesterone and oestradiol screen

It'll be interesting to see what reaulta come back.

Reply

I don't know anything about Genova urine screen.

The VAST majority on here (literally 1000's) use either Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven blood tests

You must test vitamin D, folate , ferritin, and B12, plus TSH m TT4, FT4 and FT3, TPO and TG antibodies. Are ALL these tested on urine screen?

1 like
Reply

No.

How can I get all these tests done?

Could I just start by taking regular supplements from Holland and Barrett?

I just don't know whwere to start but its gone on for so long.. 12yrs almost! Maybe longer if Dr Peatfields right amd I was perhaps born with a thyroid issue. 😔

Iron levels have always been los due to heavy periods. Oestrogen plays a key role in calcium bone absorption so i read. I know 100% i have a sex hormone issue. I just don't know how to manage it. Like I said previously, i tried wellsprings 20/1 before and i just piled on weight and got really bad pmt (which I usually have but on a greater scale), So I stopped it and then suffered severe depression and suicidal thoughts as everything came crashing down.

Who knew as a child that this could be the possible outcome for your adult life! It breaks my heart and frustrates the hell out of me. I just want my life back. 😔😔

Reply

You don't want cheap supplements from H&B

Ask on here for advice on each supplement you need after full testing

The tests via Medichecks or Blue Horizon (both identical) are £99 for testing all of them, but often on offer for £79

1 like
Reply

happypurple

Is it this one gdx.net/uk/core-uk/sample-r... or might be END08

I did that test, it isn't any good for diagnosis as it's not a full thyroid screen. For that you'd need TSH, FT4, FT3, TPO and TG antibodies. But if it is that test then it does tell you about yourT4 and T3. I used it to confirm poor conversion, which blood tests showed. I also used it a couple of times after adding/adjusting T3 to see my progress and how much difference the T3 had made. I don't bother now as I have the answers I needed and now just monitor with blood tests.

1 like
Reply

Hi SeasideSusie,

You're right, it is END08, which is the test Dr Peatfield suggested.

I've never heard of those other companies, mind you, I didn't realise there was a problem with my thyroid until I purchased a book...and then all the unexplained health issues and 'normal' results, miscarriages began to make sense!

I'm not really in a position to spend a lot of money, but I don't want to just start taking supplements if I don't need them.

I'm quite scared to be totally honest, so much so that it keeps me awake at night.

It's taken me almost a month to get the money together to pay for these tests...and even then I'm leveraging bills to pay for them.

I'm scared to take supplements that will affect my hormones because I've experienced a horror story of hormone issues previously. The thought of feeling suicidal because of them again terrifies me.

Currently, i feel balanced, but i know my D3 is extremely low, i know i have an Oestradiol problem and I know the wellsprings cream just made me pile on weight because they weren't being absorbed properly.

I was told by Dr peatfield that it is my adrenals and thyroid and once they're balanced, all would be well. But I'm just so scared right now.

I've been misdiagnosed so many times by regular Dr's, once that could have been fatal. So my trust levels are on the floor, despite Dr Peatfields revered status. I don't doubt his ability to diagnos, i just wonder if he's got mine right.

Reply

happypurple

but I don't want to just start taking supplements if I don't need them.

That's understandable but, as SlowDragon has pointed out, your nutrient levels aren't good enough. We need optimal levels for thyroid hormone to work and these are

Ferritin - at least 70

Yours is so low that you really need a full blood count to see if you have iron deficiency anaemia, and an iron panel because you can't supplement iron if serum iron is high.

B12 - top of range

An extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml.

Folate - at least half way through range

Vit D - The Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L

When taking D3 there are important cofactors as recommended by the Vit D Council -

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

I think the other tests Dr P has suggested - adrenal and sex hormones - are pretty standard for him, I had them done when I saw him nearly 20 years ago. I think he must have suggested the urine iodine test to see if you are converting T4 to T3 well enough, but it isn't a full thyroid screen as already mentioned.

1 like
Reply

That all makes sense, but feels quite overwhelming.

I will read and re-read until it settles in.

Thank you

Reply

Ok.

Panic over.

I've found 2 tests on those recommended sites that offer full screens of adrenal, hormone and thyroid at a fraction of the cost, with a quicker turn around.

I'll get those and then decide on a route of supplementation.

Thank you both SO MUCH for helping with words of wisdom and experience.

Warmest wishes

Happypurple 🦑

1 like
Reply

You may also like...