Back with test results, please advise!

Ok so got my blood test results - Sorry it's long!

Serum Ferritin 114 ug/L (12.0 - 233.0)

Serum Vitamin B12 Above Range 851 pg/mL (191.0 - 663.0)

Serum Folate 7.1 ng/mL (3.9 -26.8)

Serum Total 25-hydroxy Vitamin D level 152.6 nmol (25OH Vit D = 50 nmol Sggests VitD Sufficiency

Bone Profile

Serum Calcium Level 2.24 nmol/L

Serum Adjusted Calcium Concentration 2.32 nmol/L (2.2 -2.6)

Serum inorganic phosphate level 1.07 (0.8-1.5)

Full Blood Count

Haemoglobin Concentration 126 g/L (115.0 -165.0)

Total White Blood Count 4.5 10*9/L (4.0-11.0)

Platelet Count 273 10*9/L (135.0 - 400.0)

Red Blood Cell Count 4.26 10*12/L (3.8-5.5)

Mean Cell Volume 85.7 fL (80.0-98.0)

Haematocrit - Below Range 0.365 1/1 (0.37 -0.47) Outside Reference Range

Mean Cell Haemoglobin Level 29.6 pg (27.0-35.0)

Mean Cell Haemoglobin Concentration 345 g/L (300.0-350.0)

Neutrophil Count 2.49 (2.0-7.5)

Lymphocyte Count 1.50 (1.5 -4.0)

Monocyte Count 0.40 (0.2 - 0.8)

Eosinophil Count 0.04 (0.04 -4.0)

Basophil Count 0.03 (0.0-0.1)

Nucleated Red Blood Cell 0.0 (<0.0) Above Range

Liver Function Tests

Serum Alanine Aminotransferase Level 13 u/L (<56.0)

Serum Albulmin Level 42 g/L (35.0-50)

Serum Alkaline Phosphatase level 38 u/L (30.0 -130.0)

Serum Bilirubin Level 4 umol/L (< 21.0)

Thyroid Fuction Tests

Serum Free T4 14.9 pmol/L (11.0 -26.0)

Serum TSH 0.83 mU/L (0.27 -4.2)

Urea and Electrolytes

Serum Sodium Lev. 138 mmol/L (133.0 -146.0)

Serum Potassium 4.4 mmol/L (3.5-5.3)

Serum Urea 3.0 (2.5-7.8)

Serum Creatinine Lev 69 umol (45.0 -84.0)

eGFR using Creatinine per 1.73 metres 92 ml/min/1.73m*2

Plasma Glucose 4.5 mmol/L (2.5 -7.8)

Acute Kidney Warning Stage - AKI Staging Not Applic, No Flag Alert.

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • How do you feel?

    You don't have a T3 which isn't helpful.

    The only one I can see is low is folate.

    The one you are at risk of getting too high is your vitamin D. So if you are on vitamin D supplements you should stop supplementing even though it's winter as you don't want to go over the toxicity level. Remember vitamin D is fat soluble so you store it.

  • Hi Blue I feel horrendous.

    I've been off work all this week and just want to sleep all the time, hoarse voice, sore throat, cold from within, just can't get warm but burning up in the evening, bones aching. My eyes are puffy and I look like crap!

    Right up till Xmas I was supplementing with Vit D and B12 so I wasn't surprised to see those were high. I expected them to be. I haven't been supplementing with them since.

    I cut out wheat/gluten a while back because it makes me itch and puffs me up and I don't drink alcohol as I just can't tolerate it.

  • My Haemotocrit was also below range whatever that means

  • Normal reason for just out of range haemotocrit is that is you are dehydrated.

    You need to supplement folate to get it halfway in range.

    As I mentioned you don't have a free T3 test result. That would be helpful as your TSH doesn't show anything significant. Your T4 is low and that is suspect. I would get some thyroid hormone only tests done which have free T3 tested in them.

  • I've ordered a T3 test from Blue Horizon. I'm a bit anoyed that the GP didn't do one as we talked about my symptoms poss being due to thyroid problems. :(

    Is the T4 result considered low if it's within the range? I feel shocking but my heart sunk earlier this week when the receptionist cheerfully told me "all normal no further action"

    I drink two litres of water every day so I don't know how I could be dehydrated

  • Get the FT3 test done and start a new thread with the results and ranges for your:

    - TSH

    - FT4

    - FT3

    Also mention there is nothing significant apart from sub-optimal folate in your other tests.

  • skyrocket Can I suggest that if you've ordered only the FT3 test, that you contact Blue Horizon and change it to the Thyroid Plus Three so you get TSH, FT4 and FT3 done at the same time. You need FT4 and FT3 from the same blood draw to see how well you are converting.

    Blue Horizon are very helpful, I recently had to change some tests after I'd ordered and paid.

  • I have phoned them as per your suggestion. They are sending me another invoice to pay. Hopefully I might get the test quickly (opted for finger prick test) and might have an answer next week.

    I feel a bit gutted really as I feel so ill but don't seem to be closer to getting any answers why. I really thought so many of my symptoms seemed to fit being Hypo but its not looking that way.

    I don't know where to turn next.

  • Hang in there skyrocket , let's see if you are converting, your answer might lie there.

    I was in your position and about 15 months ago I tested just about everything (not all at once because of cost). I ruled some things out - no candida, not iodine deficient - but found problems with adrenals, sex hormones and conversion not particularly good, plus nutrient deficiencies. I've been working on them for 12 months and have seen some improvement.

  • Low haematocrit actually suggests haemodilution, less cells in 100 millilitres of blood. As your Hb, red blood cell count, white cell count and mean cell Hb are with in range, it is most likely that you had just drunk a reasonable volume prior to the blood test., and is not clinically significant. This is often recommended as it makes it easier to get a blood sample.

    I agree with blue bug you need an ft3 and ft4 taken at the same time to see how well you are converting.

    Goodluck

  • Another name for haematocrit is Packed Cell Volume - PCV, according to labtestsonline, which was news to me.

    You can read about haematocrit here :

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    Conditions that can result in a low PCV include

    Bleeding

    Nutritional - iron, vitamin (e.g. B12 or folate) or other mineral deficiencies

    Inflammatory conditions such as rheumatoid arthritis

    Kidney disease (healthy kidneys secrete a hormone erythropoietin or “epo” which stimulates red blood cell production in the bone marrow)

    Cirrhosis of the liver

    Haemolysis, where the red cells are being destroyed prematurely either due to attack by the body’s immune system, due to organ damage or due to inherited abnormalities of the red cells or the haemoglobin they contain

    Bone marrow disorders such as aplastic anaemia, myelodysplastic syndrome, leukaemia, lymphoma or myeloma

    Some medicines– including chemotherapy

    And from this American website : healthline.com/health/hemat...

    Low hematocrit levels can indicate:

    bone marrow diseases

    chronic inflammatory disease

    deficiencies in nutrients such as iron, folate, or vitamin B-12

    internal bleeding

    hemolytic anemia

    kidney failure

    leukemia

    lymphoma

    sickle cell anemia

You may also like...