Log in
Thyroid UK
91,947 members106,211 posts

Non thyroid test results

My other results are below - sorry about the amount but there was a good offer on :-D

I'm now confident that my three decade iron anaemia problem is now fully resolved. My blood count is good and stable for some time and my ferritin has gone from 15ish to 30 in feb to 45 in June with no medication at all so will leave that be to climb on it's own tbh - especially where it's tricky fitting iron pills in around T3 doses.

Am still working on the Vit D but don't take everyday as have a lot of problems with ingredients and fillers in meds but will take every day for a bit. Better than before though.

Folate has finally budged upwards so will keep an eye on it, B12 just drops if I stop taking B12 still though!

Kidney/liver mostly fine as usual. Uric Acid has finally got into range as low last time.

Calcium dropped for first time ever - always been spot on at 2.4 regardless of vit d or anything else.

Something going on with sexual hormones due to various symptoms but can't yet determine what and these don't help any further either lol! Not sure where else to look at this one - any direction to a more comprehansive test for these would be appreciated? FSH lower (better) than before too. (taken in follicular phase but 21 day cycle so confuses matters).

Never tested magnesium before but will assume always this whenever I've tried taking even one magnesium tablet, I have dreadful side effects so makes sense.

Now I'm thinking of testing some of the other minerals like magnesium to check all okay - any good tests available. Hair test is cheapest but suspicious of validity and I also dye my hair.

I'm also going to retest cortisol whenever it comes up on offer again as was high last time but going by specific symptoms, it's likely better especially since resolved high tsh problem.

Any other things you can suggest to scrape a bit more energy and life out of this crappy body here lol?

Red Blood Cells

HAEMOGLOBIN (G/L) 137 g/L 115.00 - 155.00

HCT 0.405 L/L 0.33 - 0.45

RED CELL COUNT 4.45 x10^12/L 3.95 - 5.15

MCV 91 fl 80.00 - 99.00

MCH 30.8 pg 26.00 - 33.50

MCHC (G/L) 338 g/L 300.00 - 350.00

RDW 12.6 % 11.50 - 15.00

White Blood Cells

WHITE CELL COUNT 7.4 x10^9/L 3.00 - 10.00

NEUTROPHILS 3.40 x10^9/L 2.00 - 7.50

LYMPHOCYTES 3.02 x10^9/L 1.20 - 3.65

MONOCYTES 0.53 x10^9/L 0.20 - 1.00

EOSINOPHILS 0.40 x10^9/L 0.00 - 0.40

BASOPHILS 0.05 x10^9/L 0.00 - 0.10

Clotting Status

PLATELET COUNT 238 x10^9/L 150.00 - 400.00

MPV 9.5 fl 7.00 - 13.00

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.33 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Kidney Function

SODIUM 140.7 mmol/L 135.00 - 145.00

UREA 2.9 mmol/L 1.70 - 8.30

CREATININE 59 umol/L 49.00 - 92.00

ESTIMATED GFR 105.18 60.00 - 250.00

Liver Function

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 66 IU/L 35.00 - 104.00

ASPARTATE TRANSFERASE 21.7 IU/L 0.00 - 31.00

ALANINE TRANSFERASE 16.7 IU/L 10.00 - 35.00

CK 68 IU/L 26.00 - 140.00

GAMMA GT 20 IU/L 6.00 - 42.00

BILIRUBIN 4.3 umol/L 0.00 - 20.00

Proteins

TOTAL PROTEIN 67.3 g/L 63.00 - 83.00

ALBUMIN 39.2 g/L 34.00 - 50.00

GLOBULIN 28.1 g/L 19.00 - 35.00

Bone Health

CALCIUM 2.25 mmol/L 2.20 - 2.60

CORRECTED CALCIUM 2.27 mmol/L 2.20 - 2.60

Gout URIC ACID 176 umol/L 175.00 - 363.00

Diabetes HBA1C (MMOL/MOL) 32.20 mmol/mol 20.00 - 42.00

Iron Status

IRON 16.95 umol/L 6.60 - 26.00

T.I.B.C 50.85 umol/L 41.00 - 77.00

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 33.33 % 20.00 - 55.00

FERRITIN 45 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

Cholesterol Status

TRIGLYCERIDES 1.39 mmol/L 0.00 - 2.30

CHOLESTEROL 4.9 mmol/L 0.00 - 4.99

HDL CHOLESTEROL 1.44 mmol/L 1.20 - 1.70 LDL

CHOLESTEROL 2.83 mmol/L 0.00 - 3.00 NON-HDL

CHOLESTEROL 3.46 mmol/L 0.00 - 3.89

Heart Disease RiskHDL % OF TOTAL 29.39 % 20.00 - 100.00

Minerals MAGNESIUM 0.95 mmol/L 0.60 - 1.00

Hormones

FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 8.77 IU/L (Follicular 3.5 - 12.5 Mid-cycle 4.7 - 21.5 Luteal 1.7 - 7.7 Post-meno 25.8 - 134.8)

LUTEINISING HORMONE 4.42 IU/L (Follicular 2.4 - 12.6 Mid-cycle 14.0 - 95.6 Luteal 1.0 - 11.4 Post-meno 7.7 - 58.5)

17-BETA OESTRADIOL 351 pmol/L (Follicular 98 - 571 Mid-cycle 177 - 1153 Luteal 122 - 1094 Post-meno < 183)

Vitamins

ACTIVE B12 113.000 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 9.86 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25 OH VITAMIN D 51.5 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

Again, apologies, just figured I might as well shove them all in :-D

Many thanks!

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Your ferritin is still too low and hasn't climbed significantly in 6 months so I don't know whether leaving it is the best idea.

Your folate and Vitamin D are also too low as you know. Should be in the upper third of the range. Vitamin D at least 100.

I can't comment on the hormones.

1 like
Reply

Hi yes, I'm aware ferritin is still too low to be optimal but seems to be sorting itself out considering I was under range since my teens and I have such stomach issues with iron pills and can only take it at night because of the frequent T3 dosing and it keeps me up with cramps - have tried everything but figured it is sorting itself out to some degree.

Am taking Vit D and folate since this test - forgot to mention. Just can't take too often as react to them to often. I just meant both are better than historically on their own accord :-)

Reply

Have you tried vit D sublingual spray? Bypasses the filler issue and absorbs straight into blood stream. Take with K2 and magnesium. You can get magnesium into your system with Epsom salt baths or a magnesium oil spray applied to skin. Really effective. (Great at night to aid restful sleep too.)

Iron - have you tried spatone liquid or feroglobin? Much gentler than tabs. I can't take tabs.

Apologies if how know all of this already. If you want more info let me know :)

2 likes
Reply

Hi Portia

Thanks, I have particular problems with anything derived from wheat and artificial sugars and have found it very difficult to find any Vit D without mixed trocopherols (often derived from wheat) or sweetners such as mannitol etc. I also have to avoid dextrose unless specified from non gluten sources and maltodextrin (barley) etc etc. Yeah so I have some difficulty lol! I've found one or two form one good company but they are low dose and that's pretty much the reason I'm doing it more slowly or leaving if raising on it's own accord as it's pointless if it makes me more ill then doing good. Obviously no excuse for the iron, just sooo ecstatic not to have black tarry poops for once in decades lmao!!!

I can't seem to take magnesium, think mine is high enough and prob why I have side effects from it - my body never likes it anyway and feel strange and start craving bananas like crazy so imagine it is unbalancing stuff???

Thank you though :-)

Reply

Can see how that would make things tricky!

1 like
Reply

However, epsom salt baths is a great idea if I ever need magnesium in the future, didn't think about that :-D

Reply

And I will look into the irons you mention, keep forgetting about them :-)

Reply

Actually, thanks, both the irons you suggest look okay. The feroglobin is stronger but more stuff in it but the spatone looks like not much fillers at all so will give them a go. I know they might not be strong enough but better than nothing and will help my levels rise a little faster :-)

Reply

Since you have mentioned supplementing D3 was problematic due to fillers etc- look at liquid forms like sprays and drops, with Vit K2 - have very little other than olive oil etc . I have drops with peppermint oil too - enter blood stream thru the mouth avoiding the gut, and don't need that wretched 4 hour long gap before taking other food/drink/ meds. I was on 10,000 and 5,000 doses of D3 in tablet form for years and only go my D3 into 70s on same range as yours. I am sure you know your folate and ferritin are. Too low- need to be above halfway in ranges. Look at SeasideSusie's replies to past posts - excellent advice on Vit/ mins levels, best supplements etc.

Reply

Thanks, I just had another quick look but couldn't find any without xylitol (sweetner) or stevia (natural sweetner which I annoyingly also react weird too hence why I can no longer tolerate hartley jelly pots boo hoo lol). Does the one you have include either of these? If not, I'd be grateful if you could tell me the make of it :-)

Most of the drops either have mixed trocopherols or other things the companies can't confirm where it was derived from apart from the 1000mcg one I managed to find which was sunflower oil which i can stomach a few times a week.

Basically wheat/gluten and all derivatives induce my immune system to go crazy, pop up in blisters and cause inflammation. Artificial sweetners and worse the sugar/alcohol ones like xylitol and mannitol bug my kidneys something rotten after a few days and stevia just seems like a straight cut allergy as my tongue goes tingly, lips swell up and tummy hurts for a bit half hour later. Anything else I'm perfectly good with lol.

Reply

Mine is a US product ingredients are( not 100% sure of spelling as print tiny): cholecalciferol, menaquinone, olive oil, MCT oil, peppermint oil- says no sugar, starch, salt,wheat,gluten,yeast, milk, or soy derivatives. SBR Nutrition vitD3 and K2 30 ml drops, bought online.

Reply

Thank you, that actually looks okay at first glance so might give it a go :-)

Reply

You may also like...