Please can someone look at my daughter's latest blood test results?

I have Hashimoto's. My daughter has suffered with several symptoms of hypothyroidism since the birth of her first baby 3 years ago and these are now worse after the birth of her second baby 8 months ago. She has all the usual symptoms, extreme tiredness. Hair loss in the pubic area (the doctor said it is alopecia areata, extremely bad fibromyalgia, depression etc.

The latest round of blood tests done (at my request) has just come back and I would be really grateful if someone could have a look at these. I also post below the other tests she has had. I'm really sorry there are so many of them, but the doctor says it isn't thyroid and sometimes there is no explanation for these things - and everything else is normal.

Endomysial antibody lgA level - negative

Rheumatoid factor <10.0 (11 units, negative; 11-30 units,borderline; >30 positive

lgA 2.85 g/L ( 0.80-3.00g/L)

Plasma prolactin level 357 mU/L (60.00-620.00)

Plasma LH level 0.9 IU/L (2.00-10.00) doctor said this was low because she was due a period

Plasma FSH level 2.2IU/L (1.50-33.00)

Plasma oestradiol level 254 (40.00 - 1930.00)

Plasma cortisol level 300 nmol/L (180 - 620)

Plasma magnesium level 0.76 mmol/L (0.75 - 1.05)

Plasma creatine kinase level 61 IU/L (24.00-195.00)

Plasma C reactive protein 3.4 mg/L (<8.00)

Bone profile:

Plasma calcium level 2.28 mmol/L

Plasma corrected calcium level 2.21 (2.12-2.62)

Plasma inorganic phospht level 0.60 mmol/L (0.70-1.45)

Liver function - normal

Plasma alk phosphatase level 155 iu/L (75.00-250.00)

Plasma albumin level 43 g/L (35.00-50.00)

Full blood count:

Haemoglobin estimation 13.5 g/dl (12.00-15.00)

Total white cell count 8.08 x 10*9/L (4.00-11.00)

Platelet count 199 x 10*9/L (150-400)

Haemotcrit 0.406 L/L (0.30-0.46)

Red blood (RBC) count 4.45 x 10*12/L (3.80-4.80)

Mean corpuscular volume 91.2 fl (83.00-105.00)

Mean corpusc haemoglobin (MCHC) 33.3 (31.50-34.50 g/dl)

Neutrophil count 5.09 (2.00-7.00)

Lymphocyte count 1.70 (1.00-4.00)

Monocyte count 0.73 (0.20-1.00)

Eosinophil count 0.57 (0.00-0.50)

Basophil count 0.00 (0.00-0.10)

These are her previous tests:

TSH 1.06 mU/L (0.35-5.50 mU/L)

Free T4 12.0 pmol/L (10.50 -20.00 pmol/L)

Free T3 4.6 pmol/L (3.50 - 6.50 pmol/L)

Thyroid Peroxidase 35 iu/ml (<60)

Plasma glucose 4.0 mmol/L (3.00 - 5.50 mmol/L)

Plasma creatinine level 53 umol/L (54.00 - 145.00 umol/L)

Plasma potassium level 3.7 mmol/L (3.50-5.00 mmol/L)

Serum iron 13.9 micromol/L (11.00 - 30.00 micromol/L)

Serum folate 10.1 microg/L (3.00 - 20.00 microg/L

Serum ferritin 42.6 microg/L (10.00 - 200 microg/L)

Serum vitamin B12 372 ng/L (180.00 - 900.00 ng/L)

Vitamin D 44 (33-79 insufficiency)

She is now taking vitamin D

She did ask the doctor if her pituitary might be to blame but we are not sure if any of these tests have anything to do with that.

We would be very grateful if anyone can make any sense of these tests please. (Sorry there are so many of them!

Best wishes

Kathy

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi katkin1, i have lost most of my pubic hair and have low cortisol. My arm pit hair has disappeared too. This could be an adrenal problem for your daughter. My other thought is low vit B12. Your daughter's is low. My daughter is receiving B12 injections only just below your daughter's results. Hope this helps.

  • Thank you Helcaster, that's interesting. Is the cortisol reading low for my daughter can you tell please? I will get her some B12 supplements. She also has a swollen tongue - is this a symptom you or your daughter have experienced?

    Best wishes

    Kathy

  • Hi katkin 1, i'm not familiar with cortisol levels in blood, mine was via a saliva test. I too have a swollen tongue that hasn't resolved since it started 8 years ago. I've been on thyroid meds for 2 years! It can be through low B12 though. I'm taking 1,000mcg a day. I did have B12 prescribed but only 50mcg which is nowhere near enough. I really hope your daughter gets well. I have 3 daughters my eldest got diagnosed with hypothyroidism and very low B12 last year. I can't help but wonder if my other 2 will be affected. Tell you daughter to boost her intake of foods containing animal products too. X

  • Thank you. I will pass your message on to my daughter. I feel sure the results will show hypothyroidism one day.

    Best wishes

    Kathy

  • Re D3 you have to have quite a lot of skin exposed to benefit from the sun. The angle of the rays change throught the day and it's best to be in the sun before 12pm. About 10/15 mins a day will help but supplement too. It's hard getting enough Vit d3 from foodstuffs. You need quite high dosages if you're insufficient. There's a lot of info online. Amazon do really great supplements a good prices. X

  • Hi,

    Vitamin D needs calcium to be absorbed ,so I trust that the tablets are combined. The best way is the sun, where do you live?

    As far as taking vitamin B12, there may be alot of reasons why she may be low, diet may be a cause but also other factors and however many tablets you take the body may not be able to absorb them and injections are the only way. It would be good to understand why her levels are low.

    Another thought - poor absorption of nutrients can be linked to Coelic disease.

    Good luck.

  • Hi sci Scotland. The doctor says her vitamin B12 levels are normal. I will get her some supplements but not sure what dose to buy. How on earth can she get the doctor to take this seriously?

    Best wishes

    Kathy

  • Sorry, also, the D3 are not combined, so will suggest calcium as well. We live in SE England (so not much sun). How do you know if you need injections?

    Best wishes

    Kathy

  • Hi Kaitkin,

    I have had to fight all the way and the only way was to go private. There are some great doctors out there and not that expensive. Even if your daughter just goes a few times to get a proper diagnosis. Good luck

  • Hi,

    You get more sun than in you live in the north! Tell your daughter to go out in the sun every day at lunch time with no sun cream for around 15mins. if she is eating a balanced diet - with dairy then she properly has enough calcium,but you can get combined tablets.

  • Thanks for your help. The sun is not out here today but I will get her out in the sun next time it appears. I don't think she can afford to go privately and around here they are quite expensive unfortunately. I take your point though as I have just had to go private myself.

    Best wishes

    Kathy

You may also like...