Latest results

Hi does anyone mind having a quick look over my latest results please?

Particularly anyone with knowledge of PCOS which they've flagged up as a possibility due to a raised hormone. However they've assumed I have a 28 day cycle which I never have. It's normally around 34 days I think but it's been really irregular lately so I've no idea what point of my cycle I was at when the test was taken.

I still feel crap having supplemented folate vit d, had b12 loading injections and looks like my thyroid is still hanging on in there :-<

My previous results were:

DEC 16:

TSH H 5.03 (0.27 - 4.20) mIU/L

Free T4 14.52 (12 - 22) pmol/L

Free T3 5.43 (3.1 - 6.8) pmol/L

JAN 17:

CRP H 11.30 (<5.0 mg/L)

Ferritin H 188.9 (20 - 150 ug/L)

TSH H 4.77 (0.27 - 4.20) mIU/L

T4 Total 77.2 (64.5 - 142.0) nmol/L

Free T4 12.57 (12 - 22) pmol/L

Free T3 4.96 (3.1 - 6.8) pmol/L

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 80.6 (<34)kU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 565.1 (<115) kU/L

Vitamin D (25 OH) L 20 (Deficient <25 nmol/L Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175)

Vitamin B12 L 238 (Deficient <140 pmol/L Insufficient 140 - 250 Consider reducing dose >725)

Serum Folate L 8.31 8.83 - 60.8

March 17 (Latest):

HAEMOGLOBIN (G/L) 148 g/L (115.00 - 155.00

)

HCT 0.439 (0.33 - 0.45

)

RED CELL COUNT 4.63 x10^12/L (3.95 - 5.15

)

MCV 95 fl (80.00 - 99.00

)

MCH 31.9 pg (26.00 - 33.50

)

MCHC (G/L) 337 g/L (300.00 - 350.00

)

RDW 13.0 (11.50 - 15.00

)

WHITE CELL COUNT 7.9 x10^9/L (3.00 - 10.00

)

NEUTROPHILS 3.91 x10^9/L (2.00 - 7.50

)

LYMPHOCYTES 3.29 x10^9/L (1.20 - 3.65

)

MONOCYTES 0.47 x10^9/L (0.20 - 1.00

)

EOSINOPHILS 0.16 x10^9/L (0.00 - 0.40

)

BASOPHILS 0.06 x10^9/L (0.00 - 0.10

)

PLATELET COUNT 222 x10^9/L (150.00 - 400.00

)

MPV 9.1 fl (7.00 - 13.00

)

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.7 mg/L (0.00 - 5.00

)

SODIUM 138 mmol/L (135.00 - 145.00

)

UREA 4.6 mmol/L (1.70 - 8.30

)

CREATININE 84 umol/L (49.00 - 92.00

)

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 50 IU/L (35.00 - 104.00

)

ASPARTATE TRANSFERASE 23.2 IU/L (0.00 - 31.00

)

ALANINE TRANSFERASE 20.5 IU/L (10.00 - 35.00

)

CK 71 IU/L (26.00 - 140.00

)

GAMMA GT 19 IU/L (6.00 - 42.00

)

BILIRUBIN 18.4 umol/L (0.00 - 20.00

)

TOTAL PROTEIN 74.8 g/L (63.00 - 83.00

)

ALBUMIN 44.5 g/L (34.00 - 50.00

)

GLOBULIN 30.3 g/L (19.00 - 35.00)

CALCIUM 2.50 mmol/L (2.20 - 2.60

)

CORRECTED CALCIUM 2.41 mmol/L (2.20 - 2.60

)

URIC ACID 260 umol/L (175.00 - 363.00

)

HBA1C (MMOL/MOL) 31.00 mmol/mol (20.00 - 42.00

)

IRON *29.85 umol/L (6.60 - 26.00

)

T.I.B.C 59.85 umol/L (41.00 - 77.00

)

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 49.87 % (20.00 - 55.00

)

FERRITIN 74.47 ug/L (13.00 - 150.00

)

TRIGLYCERIDES 1.48 mmol/L )0.00 - 2.30

)

CHOLESTEROL *5.51 mmol/L (0.00 - 4.99

)

HDL CHOLESTEROL *1.16 mmol/L (1.20 - 1.70

)

LDL CHOLESTEROL *3.68 mmol/L (0.00 - 3.00

)

HDL % OF TOTAL 21.05 % (20.00 - 100.00)

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *4.64 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20

)

FREE THYROXINE 14.01 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00

)

Free T3 4.9 (3.1-6.8)

OVARIAN/GUT ANTIGEN CA125 16.57 KIU/L (0.00 - 35.00

)

FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 7.55 IU/L

Ref Range: Follicular 3.5 - 12.5

Ref Range: Mid-cycle 4.7 - 21.5

Ref Range: Luteal 1.7 - 7.7

Ref Range:Post-meno 25.8 - 134.8

LUTEINISING HORMONE * 46.75 IU/L

Ref Range: Follicular 2.4 - 12.6

Ref Range: Mid-cycle 14.0 - 95.6

Ref Range: Luteal 1.0 - 11.4

Ref range: Post-meno 7.7 - 58.5

17-BETA OESTRADIOL 435.6 pmol/L

Ref Range: Follicular 98 - 571

Ref Range: Mid-cycle 177 - 1153

Ref Range: Luteal 122 - 1094

Ref Range: Post-meno < 183

VITAMIN B12 *>1083 pmol/L (140.00 - 724.00

)

FOLATE (SERUM) >19.98 ug/L (3.89 - 26.80

)

25 OH VITAMIN D 81.08 nmol/L (50.00 - 200.00

)

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25

Insufficient 25 - 49

Normal Range 50 - 200

Consider reducing dose >200

Thank you

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Just noticed a pattern of my tsh reducing but so is my t3?

    My gp was willing to trial levo following first 2 tests if supplements didn't work. I'm now worried she won't with tsh reducing :(

    My loading b12 doses finished 2 weeks before the test, my loading vit d has finished now and on my second prescription of daily folic acid.

    Medichecks Dr suggested retesting thyroid in 6 months but I can't wait that long :(

    My first rest was done at 1pm, second test 6:30am, most recent 11am. All fasted. Everything was higher at the 1pm test so no obvious pattern or best time to test for me :(

  • Salphy I can't help with everything and I have no knowledge of PCOS.

    Vit D you need to get up to 100-150nmol/L

    **

    B12 and Folate are good. You need to continue with a maintenance dose to keep them there.

    **

    I'm not good with iron panels but I believe you've had replies on the PA forum. Ferritin is over 70 so that's the minimum needed for your own thyroid hormone to work, but I've read that for females it should be 100-130.

    **

    All vitamins and minerals need to be optimal for the best chance of thyroid hormone to work properly (our own or replacement). Optimising my levels hasn't mended my broken thyroid but it's part of the bigger picture.

    **

    Thyroid results - you can't compare accurately if you have blood drawn at different times of the day. They should all be done as early as possible in the morning. The TSH will vary, free Ts not so much, when times are random.

    **

    You could repost your question, there may be other members about who can help. This post is now well off the first page, they don't get bumped up to the top when replies are received so tend to disappear. You might want to put a different title, maybe mention PCOS to attract the attention of people who may have experience.

  • Thank you Susie,

    Now my loading vit d supplements have finished I will start to supplement myself and increase my dose. I know you said before that the loading dose she gave me wasn't enough :)

    Is it worth trying sublingual b12 whilst waiting for my next injection in May? I don't know if I should have the IF antibody test first but don't really want another blood test or to spend £50 :(

    yes the PA forum have been helpful re: iron :)

    I'm also starting to worry about the cholesterol. I'm only 25 and I swear my diet isn't that bad! :(

    I will start to do my tests the same time now. I was hoping to find a time where my TSH was highest to be able to take to my gp but since neither of them have been much different I will just do them late morning for ease. (I need my other half to be on a late start because I'm too mard to do it alone!)

    I didn't want to repost because I didn't want to be cheeky but I might to try and get some more info on pcos and cholesterol. I've been googling and searching through old posts all day but just scaring myself haha!

    Thank you :)

  • Salphy I've just noticed your high antibodies. As you have Hashi's, are you gluten free and supplementing with selenium to try and reduce them?

    The Hashi's will make your results fluctuate, as well as your symptoms, as they wax and wane.

    Ask on the PA forum about supplementing with sublingual B12 between injections. They are best to comment on the IF test too.

    Once the thyroid is optimal, cholesterol will probably right itself, high cholesterol can be part of Hypothyroidism.

    TSH will always be highest as early as possible in the morning, it's your best chance of getting it high enough for a diagnosis. It's highest in the early hours of the morning and lowers throughout the day. It also lowers after eating so fasting overnight is always recommended.

    Don't worry about reposting, people pop in and out all the time no-one sees every post.

  • Hi Susie,

    I have gone gluten free, not yet added selenium as I'm still working off one of your old replies, adding one supplement at a time so I know if I have a reaction to any.

    I'm waiting for K2 to arrive and was planning on magnesium next (and possibly sublingual B12)

    Should I prioritise Selenium instead?

    Thank you again for all your help ::)

  • Salphy How much time are you giving before adding the next supplement?

    I don't think you need to prioritise selenium, just add it when convenient.

  • Well I started vit d beginning of Jan, my B12 injections were delayed and rearranged then I had 6 weeks of them + folate. Left it a week then ordered K2 but just returned from a week holiday and they've not been delivered yet. I was planning to give it a week before adding magnesium like you suggested then I can order Selenium. However Iceland was so expensive I might have to wait until payday on 28th :)

You may also like...