Thyroid UK
89,160 members103,672 posts

Uric Acid/testosterone and Vit D test results

Hey guys

I ordered the wrong blinking test somehow lol but anyways got the results back today and just had a few questions :-)

I know nowt about gout lol and Uric Acid is under range. I have no idea how low it is has to be to indicate a problem so thought I'd ask if anyone here has any knowledge of this. I am assuming just being under is not too much of a problem - maybe get some zinc or is it insignificant?

I had wanted to get a testosterone test anyway as getting a few beard hairs and zilch sex drive for a few yrs now and no normal hormone fluctuations you sense over your cycle. Basically doesn't feel normal to me and still can't work out why - this seems okay to me but have no real knowledge on this hormone or sex hormones in general so a bit clueless. Appears okay from what i've read anyway but they all use different measurements so can't quite tell if I've converted it right. Looks like I'm still no closer to figuring out what ever is going on - any further suggestions or tests?

Was actually shocked at my ldl cholesterol, it's higher than my mums and she eats way more rubbish than me lol! Okay I will have to forego a few cakes and biscuits I suppose.

Yes, already knew vit d would be really low (and I topped it up before test) and ferritin needs improving - was just waiting to see how low had gone before taking something/much and only just stabilised my thyroid which was causing issues with supplements. Iron is still being maintained at same level without meds after decades of anaemia so is actually v. good result for me so and will just top up for two months and stop.

I was going to take 4000iu Vit D approx as normally goes up quite quick but how long should I take this - always have trouble remembering the dose amounts and duration of everything?

Many thanks, :-)

UREA 2.5 mmol/L 1.70 - 8.30

CREATININE 59 umol/L 49.00 - 92.00

ESTIMATED GFR 105.18 60.00 - 250.00

BILIRUBIN 4.3 umol/L 0.00 - 20.00

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 67 IU/L 35.00 - 104.00

ALANINE TRANSFERASE 18.4 IU/L 10.00 - 35.00

CK 66 IU/L 26.00 - 140.00

GAMMA GT 24 IU/L 6.00 - 42.00

TOTAL PROTEIN 71.2 g/L 63.00 - 83.00

ALBUMIN 41.9 g/L 34.00 - 50.00

GLOBULIN 29.3 g/L 19.00 - 35.00

CALCIUM 2.44 mmol/L 2.20 - 2.60

CORRECTED CALCIUM 2.4 mmol/L 2.20 - 2.60

URIC ACID *173 umol/L 175.00 - 363.00

FERRITIN 31 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

TRIGLYCERIDES 1.21 mmol/L 0.00 - 2.30

CHOLESTEROL *5.24 mmol/L 0.00 - 4.99

HDL CHOLESTEROL 1.46 mmol/L 1.20 - 1.70

LDL CHOLESTEROL *3.23 mmol/L 0.00 - 3.00

NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 3.78 mmol/L 0.00 - 3.89

Heart Disease RiskHDL % OF TOTAL 27.86 % 20.00 - 100.00

Vitamins ACTIVE B12 130.000 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 5.15 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00 25

OH VITAMIN D *37.8 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

TESTOSTERONE 0.962 nmol/L 0.00 - 1.80

17-BETA OESTRADIOL 110 pmol/L

Follicular 98 - 571 Mid-cycle 177 - 1153 Luteal 122 - 1094 Post-meno < 183

17 Replies
oldestnewest

Your vitamin D is much too low. Aim to increase to around 100nmol

Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function. Perhaps try 2 x 3000iu daily for a month, then further two months at 3000iu daily and retest via vitamindtest.org.uk -£28

Ferritin is also on low side. Recommended to be at least 70

Detailed supplements advice on this post

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Are you taking any supplements?

Cholesterol is most likely high due to being hypo

What's your most recent thyroid levels?

2 likes
Reply

Hey thanks SlowDragon

Yes, I knew Vit D was low and ferritin should be higher but couldn't take supplements in the last yr or two because of other issues so wasn't much I could do about it. Have just resolved that problem hence why I needed to see how low they had got in the meantime before dealing with it. 4000iu Vit D is normally enough to get me up fast - I just wasn't sure how long to do it before retesting as don't want to go too high? So you think 3 months will be fine?

Thyroid labs are fine: tsh was around 0.23, T4 just over 10 and T3 just above 6 :-)

3 likes
Reply

Your vitamin D is low. Are you taking a supplement of D3 because if so you need to increase it and if not then you need to supplement. It's best mid-range or around 100nmol. Cholesterol might sort itself out depending on whether you're on the right dose of thyroid hormone.

1 like
Reply

Hi Nanaedake Thyroid labs are optimal - just couldn't supplement for a year or two due to other problems. These are now resolved so was just checking how low had gotten in the meantime and how long I should take the vit D for :-)

1 like
Reply

Tha Active B12 result only tells you the amount of B12 in the blood that can be transported to the cells. Homocysteine levels are often raised when B12 in the cells is low. Reducing homocysteine also can have a positive effect on cholesterol .... Folate looks low and works with B12 in the body. Better around mid range I have read 😊

4 likes
Reply

Hi Marz

That's really interesting to know

High homocysteine can be linked to high cholesterol

robdaquila.com/2009/09/03/h...

5 likes
Reply

I often ramble on about Homocysteine - I told the story about the research being buried whilst Statins emerged to the fore - only yesterday. Sadly rarely tested in the NHS if ever ! No one batted an eyelid when I asked for it in the local lab in the next village some 12 years ago.

Patrick Holford wrote a book I believe - but that is not helped by the fact that people like to vilify him ....

healthunlocked.com/search/h...

Seems as if I mentioned it more often than I had thought :-)

3 likes
Reply

Added another link :-) Sorry forgot to thank you for yours !

1 like
Reply

Yes thanks Marz - I think I do need to look into this area a little more and read up on it . My B12 would have been somewhat skewed anyway as took 5000mcg B12 two days before the test - was just over 100 last time although doubt this would have affected result too much.

For some reason, folate is the one thing that won't budge. It was always a little under range before GF and now just hovers over bottom range and never increases regardless. I've ordered some methylfolate anyway to get it up a little for now.

Having been reminded to look into this area - I just had a quick search and funnily enough low zinc can be cause of low uric acid and inability to absorb folate which then would cause high homocysteine which can then cause high cholestorol as you point out SlowDragon . Might also explain why I've had such bad reactions to B12 and b complex vits before and simply couldn't continue past a few days.

Annoyingly the test I was supposed to have ordered included zinc but too late now. Most of the other causes of low uric acid are uncommon genetic stuff or involve kidney/liver abnormalities which I'm not showing any indications of so think zinc is the most likely culprit tbh.

Anyone have any idea on zinc, can't afford more tests at the mo but thinking to get some supplements and give it a go alongside the rest of it?

Thanks again guys :-)

Reply
1 like
Reply

Yes Homocysteine - Hcy - is a complex issue but if raised easily resolved :-) How scandalous that it is not routinely tested - maybe we need some Patient Pressure ...

Reply

Yes, I had a look and the test is pretty expensive too to pay for ourselves so not sure would do this :-)

1 like
Reply

Another way of making it difficult for folk to take care of themselves - bring on the Statins :-(

1 like
Reply

I take zinc picolante.

Can't say I noticed a difference since taking.....but you might

It is a common deficiency with gut issues and Hashimoto's

1 like
Reply

Thanks, I think will give it a go as def the only thing that makes sense with regard to uric acid. What dose do you take? Should I just go for RDA?

Reply

A note on statins...there is dissension as to whether or not ‘high’ cholesterol is a problem; the nhs says ‘yes’ and others (Dr Kendrick) say ‘no, it’s good’.

3 likes
Reply

No worries, would never take them - nasty things - would always sort some alternative way before taking anything but thanks for the warning, many would just take them if prescribed :-)

1 like
Reply

You may also like...