Just had a blood test - many questions to ask about results

My results are: Ferritin 20.20 ug/L 10.00 - 291.00ug/L Haemoglobin 13.5 g/dl 12.00 - 15.00g/dLwhite cell count 6.3 4.00 - 10.00 10*9/L platelet count 225 150 -10.00 10*9/L haematocrit 0.41 L/L 0.36 - 0.46L/L

Red cell RBC 4.81 3.80 - 4.80 10*12/L Lymph 1.9 1.00 - 3.00 10*9/L Neutrophil 3.6 2.00 - 7.00 10*9/L Monocyte 0.3 0.20 - 1.00 10*9/L Eosinophil 0.3 0.00 - 0.50 10*9/L Basophil 0.1 0.00 - 0.10 10*9/L Thyroid T4 18.3 pmol/L 11.50 - 22.70 pmol/L TSH 0.88 mU/L 0.35 - 5.50mU/L cholesterol 5.7 urea/electrolytes: Serum sodium 143 mmol 133.00 - 146.00mmol/L Urea level 5.3 3.50 - 5.30mmol/L Creatinine 81 53.00 - 97.00umol/L GFR 6 ml/min just haven't a clue what this all means except GP's receptionist said its all normal but still get very tired spells and need to sleep

Last edited by

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • It's going to be much easier for people to comment on your results if you let us know the ranges as well. These differ in different areas and it's only really by seeing where your result comes within the reference range that we can advise.

  • Thank you

  • The one that jumps out at me is the ferritin Stray. You need to work on getting those levels up.

    I see from a previous post that you are on 100 levo so your medication isn't probably not working as well as it shouldn't with levels that low. You should supplement and try and bring them up to at least 70. The fatigue you have been experiencing is possibly caused by this.

    Do you take any supplements?

    I think you should also request to have B12 and folate tested. They are also very important for thyroid health. If those were low they might also be part of why you are feeling so tired.

  • Thank you, reply is much appreciated, I don't take any supplements, I don't eat eggs, cheese, bread, red meat maybe I do need supplements, do you think just a multi vit and mineral one will do from Holland and Barratt

  • You would do much better to find out what you actually need to supplement by testing first. A multivit is OK for maintenance of a normal healthy person, but our requirements are much more specific and usually need higher doses of individual things.

  • I agree with Harry. You should get levels tested to see what your body actually needs. The fact that you aren't consuming red meat, cheese and eggs makes me think that your b12 levels might not be great. Do you consume a lot of fish?And for folate.... What about your greens? Do you eat lots of those?

    Having said that though I was eating a balanced diet and making sure I ate lots of fruit and veg but it turns out my body is just not absorbing it as it should so I'm really glad I had those levels tested.

    Ask your gp to get those done too. The tiredness you are experiencing could be caused by low ferritin but b12 can cause it too.

You may also like...