Blood Test results.........I just need some help please?

Latest Blood Tests

TSH LEVEL ~ 2.1mu/L (0.35 - 4.7)

FSH Level ~ 7.3iu/L (3.00 - 9.00)

LH ~ 8.9iu/L (2.00 - 11.00)

HbA1c level ~ 34 mmol/mol (?????) no range on the sheet

folate ~16.7ug/L (?????)

B12 ~ 406 ng/L (180- 1130)

Ferritin ~ 67ug/L (15.00 - 300.)

Oestradiol ~ 1500 pmol/L (150- 1000)

Lymphocyte 0.48 (0.04 - 0.40)

Blood Tests Dec'13

TSH ~ 1.6mu/L (0.35 - 4.7)

1gA level ~ 1 u/ml (0 - 15)

B12 ~ 294 ng/L (180- 1130)

Ferritin ~ 57 ug/L (15.00 - 300.)

April '13

FSH ~ 16 iu/L (3.00 - 9.00)

LH ~ 12 iu/L (2.00 - 11.00)

TSH ~ 1.6mu/L (0.35 - 4.7)

Feb '12

FSH ~ 17 iu/L (3.00 - 9.00)

LH ~ 22 iu/L (2.00 - 11.00)

TSH ~ 1.3 mu/L (0.35 - 4.7)

Ferritin ~ 84ug/L (15.00 - 300.)

June '11

FSH ~ 12 iu/L (3.00 - 9.00)

LH~ 5.1 (2.00 - 11.00)

TSH ~ 1.9 (0.35 - 4.7)

Oct '09

TSH ~ 1.3 (0.35 - 4.7)

B12 ~ 404 (180- 1130)

Ferritin ~ 56 ug/L (15.00 - 300.)

Folate ~ 9.8 (3.0 - 20.0)

Sept '08

Folate ~ 11.6 (3.0 - 20.0)

Ferritin ~ 32 (15.00 - 300.)

TSH ~ 1.6 (0.35 - 4.7)

B12 ~ 332 (180- 1130)

Would you guys please help in my quest to be able to feel 'normal' again, I am so fed up/stressed of feeling constantly tired, dizzy Sometimes cold, a stomach looking as though I am 9 months pregnant.

I just want to feel like 'me' again!

I am female

aged 48

I feel like a 'humpa lumpa'!!!

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ferritin has typically been consistantly low when it needs to be over halfway in the range

    TSH is rising which is consistant with escalating hypothyroid

    free t4

    free t3

    thyroid antibody tests are vital to be 100%sure of what we would diagnose

  • Just looking at your oestradiol result - are you on any form of hormone replacement?

  • No; absolutely nothing as I hate taking meds. The only thing I am on is Propranolol Hydrochloride for migraines,however my symptoms are exactly the same as when I was diagnosed 4 years ago??

  • Propropanol can interfere with the uptake of levothyroxine. Do you take it well away from your thyroid medication (4 hours at least).

    The fact that your TSH is rising also (although GP will say it is 'within range') shows that you need an increase. Dr Toft of the British Thyroid Association states:-

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    You can tell your GP of this reference range and tell him it is from Pulse Online. If he doesn't believe you, the article can be provided.

  • thanksfor your reply, the results are from the NHS I thinkI have suffered from this for over 25 years!! But I have always been 'fobbed off' by all GP's telling me 'I am normal' 'nothing wrong' when I have tried every diet under the sun; trained so hard in the gym (I've always been a bit of a tom boy) with professional rugby players, international bodybuilders still unable to loose weight cardio, weights etc. As you can probably gather I don't eat rubbish...now this last 6-7 months I have put over 2 stone on, I am having trouble having a wee & for the last 20 odd years I have always thought I have an underactive thyroid.

    The Gp last week did a water test........everything apparently is OK you could have fooled me, I have not been prescribed any thyroid meds as 'I am normal'.So sinceI have recently found this wonderful site, I have booked an appointment with a private Endo in Hull.........I'll keep you guys posted.

    Thank you again

    Ali

  • Well, don't panic at me suggesting this - but it may be that you have an ovarian cyst that needs checking out. Has your doctor done any examinations "down there"?

You may also like...