Blood Test Results Help

These are all the blood test results i have had this year in regards to my thyroid. I'm still waiting for the results of the TFT & antibodies blood tests that i had done at the hospital mid March and i'm having another set done tomorrow on Iron, Vit D, Ferritin and FBC but thought i would put these up now as i don't understand how to read them or what any of it means if anyone could help me please :) 

01/03/2016

TFT - abnormal

Serum free T4 level - 19.1pmol/L          (10.0-26.00)

!Serum TSH Level - <0.01 mu/L             (0.20 - 5.00)

01/03/2016

HbA1c levl - IFCC standardised - Normal 

45 mmol/mol

Adults (>=18 years of age)

Tight Glycaemic Control *                     HbA1c <48* mmol/mol

Good Glycaemic Control                       HbA1c <59 mmol/mol

Review Glycaemic Control                    HbA1c >=59 mmol/mol

* Increased risk of significant hypoglycaemia with tight control diagnostic threshold for diabetes in adults is = >48mmol/mol (WHO 2011)

28/01/2016

Bone Profile -abnormal

Serum Calcium -  2.32 mmol/L         (2.20 - 2.60)

Serum adjusted calcium conc - 2.41 mmol/L    (2.20 - 2.60)

!Serum alkaline phosphatase - 135 u/L      (35-104)

Serum albumin - 35g/L    (34 - 48)

Serum gamma GT level - normal

16 iu/L   (6 - 42)

28/01/2016

Ferritin - normal

43ug/L      (13 - 150)

Ferritin Assay

Adult ref. ranges:  Female (17 - 60y) 13 - 150, Male (20 - 60y) 30 - 400

28/01/2016

Vitamin D - very low keep fu

Combined total vit D2 + D3 lvl    10.8 nmol/L

Serum 25-HO vit D2 level     1.4nmol/L

Serum 25-HO vit D3 level    9.4 nmol/L

01/03/2016

Liver function test - abnormal

Serum total bilirubin level - 3umol/L                         (0 - 20)

!Serum alkaline phosphatase - 126 u/L                     (35 - 104)

Serum total protein - 76 g/L                                        (64 - 83)

Serum albumin - 36 g/L                                                (34 - 48)

Serum ALT level - 28 iu/L                                              (5 - 40)

Renal function tests - normal

No current indication of AKI

Serum Sodium - 139 mmol/L                                        (133 - 145)

Serum Potassium - 5 mmol/L                                       (3.5 - 5.3)

Serum creatinine - 63 umol/L                                       (45 - 84)

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD                              >90 ML/min/ 1.73m>2 60

AKI - 0                                                                               (0 - 0)

01/03/2016

Differential White cell count - abnormal

Auto Differential 

Lymphocytosis

Monocytosis

Neutrophil count - 5.16 10*9/L                                         (1.80 - 7.50)

!Lymphocyte count - 5.01 10*9/L                                     (1.00 - 4.00)

!Monocyte count - 1.03 10*9/L                                         (0.20 - 1.00)

Eosinophil count - 0.11 10*9/L                                         (0.00 - 0.40)

Basophil count - 0.03 10*9/L                                             (0.00/0.10)

!Full Blood Count - abnormal

!Total white cell count - 11.34 10*9/L                                (4.00 - 11.00)

RBC count - 4.51 10*12/L                                                   (3.802 - 5.50)

Haemoglobin estimation - 126 g/L                                   (115 - 165)

!Haematocrit - 0.361 ratio                                                   (0.370 - 0.470)

Mean corpuscular volume - 80fl                                       (80.0 - 98.0)

Mean corpuscular haemoglobin - 27.9pg                        (27.0 - 33.0)

Mean corpuscular hb, conc. - 349 g/L                              (320 - 365)

!Red blood cell distribut width - 15.6%                            (11.8 - 14.8)

Platelet count - 327 10*9/L                                                (150 - 400)

Plateletcrit - 0.32

Mean platelet volume - 9.8fL                                            (8.7 - 12.4)

Platelet distribution width - 11.3

!Erythrocyte sedimentation rate - abnormal

21 mm/h                                                                              (0 - 12)

28/01/2016 

Differential White cell count - Mild raised lymphoctes has tele 

Auto Differential  

Lymphocytosis 

Monocytosis 

Neutrophil count - 5.5 10*9/L (1.80 - 7.50) 

!Lymphocyte count - 6.2 10*9/L (1.00 - 4.00) 

!Monocyte count - 1.04 10*9/L (0.20 - 1.00) 

Eosinophil count - 0.8 10*9/L (0.00 - 0.40) 

Basophil count - 0.03 10*9/L (0.00/0.10) 

Differential White cell count - normal

Blood film report

Suggest repeat in 4 - 6/52

!Full Blood Count - mcv low has fu

!Total white cell count - 12.85 10*9/L (4.00 - 11.00) 

RBC count - 4.72 10*12/L (3.80 - 5.50) 

Haemoglobin estimation - 134 g/L (115 - 165) 

Haematocrit - 0.377 ratio (0.370 - 0.470) 

!Mean corpuscular volume - 79.9 fl (80.0 - 98.0) 

Mean corpuscular haemoglobin - 28.4 pg (27.0 - 33.0) 

Mean corpuscular hb, conc. - 355 g/L (320 - 365) 

Red blood cell distribut width - 14.4% (11.8 - 14.8) 

Platelet count - 303 10*9/L (150 - 400) 

Plateletcrit - 0.3

Mean platelet volume - 9.9 fL (8.7 - 12.4) 

Platelet distribution width - 11.8

         

           

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Nikki2975,

    When results are flagged as abnormal with ! before the result it means the result is below or above the normal range (the figures in brackets). Slightly abnormal results may not be significant when related results are within normal range.

    TSH 0.01 is flagged because it is below 0.20 in the range 0.20-5.00.  FT4 19.1 is slightly over half way through range in the range 10-26. Are you taking thyroid replacement?

    HbA1C 45 means you do not have diabetes or pre-diabetes.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range.  NHS won't prescribe when results are within range but you can buy iron over the counter and supplement.  Take iron with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption.

    VitD 10.8 is severely deficient and your GP should prescribe D3.  I was prescribed 40,000iu x 14 days followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which lifted vitD from <10 to 107.  VitD is replete 75-200 and most people are fine around 100.

    Abnormal low/high full blood count values are explained in  labtestsonline.org/understa...

    If you type in "Alkaline Phosphatase high" etc. into Google or "Alkaline Phosphatase" into labtestsonline.org.uk there will be explanations.

    ________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter!

    I'm not on any medication at the moment as my doctor, previous consultant and my current consultant at the hospital can't seem to agree on whether i'm hyper or hashi and i have been diagnosed with both but i'm also getting symptoms of being hypo. i'm waiting for my test results on the antibodies which will hopefully end it once and for all. 

    My doctor has prescribed me some Ferrous Sulphate 200mg and Pro D3 20,000IU . I already have some 1000mg Vit C so i'll start taking them also. on Christmas Eve last year i completely lost my appetite and when i eventually started getting it back i only craved/eat Jam on Toast and Macaroni Cheese and this lasted for 2-3 weeks which is the around the time i had the blood tests. i have been able to finally get it back under control in the last couple of weeks and eat from all food groups so hopefully the FBC i have tomorrow will reflect that.

    I'm very happy i asked about the results now as i thought the HbAc1 meant that i did have Diabetes so i'm relieved that i don't. i have enough health problems without adding more to them

    Thank you for the links i'll have a good read of them now. I haven't seen my doctor since before the tests that were taken on the 1st March and my appointment isn't until the 14th April but hopefully i'll get some more answers to the all the tests but especially the FBC as i have been tested for inflammation which i think will lead to more tests to see if i have Chrohn's disease and i also have one tomorrow to check for Celiac's disease.

  • Nikki2975,

    If you are taking Levothyroxine be sure to take iron and vitamin D 4 hours away from it.  If you aren't taking Levothyroxine you should have another thyroid test in 3 months as TSH is suppressed and FT4 high in range which may indicate you are becoming hyperthyroid.

    Post your new results and ranges in a new question for advice.

  • Sorry, Nikki.

    You've said you aren't on medication and your doctors are obviously keeping an eye on your thyroid levels.

  • My levels go from high to normal on there own without medication which was why the consultant said he thought i had Hashimoto's. When i have had medication it's been Carbimazole but I've been told that taking it when i don't need too suppresses it even more so it's a lot harder to manage. 

  • Nikki2975,

    When Hashimoto's attacks the thyroid it kills off cells which dump hormone into the blood stream which can cause transient hyperthyroidism.  Eventually the cell loss atrophies the thyroid gland which is then unable to produce sufficient hormone and you become hypothyroid.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    100% gluten-free diet has helped many Hashi patients reduce the frequency of Hashi flares, improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    _____________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • That might be why I'm experiencing symptoms from all 3 then? ...ill see what they say when I get my results from the hospital and the ones I've had today. Thank you for helping me.

  • will do thank you.

You may also like...