6 week blood test results

Hi, I've just got my blood test results back, can someone decipher them for me please :-)

TSH 0.27 mU/L (0.30-4.20mU/L

FT4 17 pmol/L (9.00-19.00 pmol/L)

FT3 4.5 pmol/L (2.60-5.70pmol/L)

Vitamin D 106 nmol/L (over 50 nmol/L sufficiency)

Serum iron 9.9 micromol/L (11.00-30.00 micromol/L)

Serum folate 9.5 microg/L (3.00-20.00 microg/L)

Serum ferritin 24.9 microg/L (10.00-200.00microg/L)

For some reason B12 wasn't tested.

I'm taking 125mcg levothyroxine

6000IU vitamin d3

100mcg vitamin k2 mk-7

1200ug b12

200mg ferrous sulfate

Do I need to change/add anything?

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Catpurple7,

    125mcg appears to be an optimal dose as TSH is low, FT4 is in the top quadrant of range, and FT3 is around half way through range.

    VitD around 100 is optimal. You could probably halve your dose until May when ultraviolet levels are high enough to stimulate natural vitD.

    Iron is deficient because it is below range. You probably need 3 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate which should be taken with 1,000mg vitamin C with each iron tablet to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Ferritin is low because iron is deficient.

  • Thanks Clutter :-)

  • catpurple7 Thyroid results look good, how are you feeling on that dose?

    Vit D at 106 has reached the recommended level of 100-150nmol/L. You could reduce to a maintenance dose of 2000iu daily, or similar depending on what dose your D3 supplement is.

    Are you taking magnesium, one of Vit D's co-factors? vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    Your serum iron and serum ferritin are both low. Has your GP commented on this, I'm wondering if it could be iron deficiency anaemia (not an expert on this, just wondering). Has your GP prescribed the Ferrous Sulphate? Are you taking 1 x 200mg tablet a day? There is 65mg elemental iron in one tablet. The normal recommended dose is 2 or 3 tablets a day. One tablet is a preventive dose (see the patient information leaflet that is in the pack).

    Do you take your iron tablet with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption? Are you taking it 4 hours away from levo and other supplements?

    Your folate needs to be at least half way through it's range so that's 11.5, you've a little way to go there. Are you taking a B Complex, it's needed when taking B12 to balance the B vits, and it will help raise your folate level.

  • SeasideSusie I am feeling better than I was on this dose so that's good.

    My D3 supplements are 2000iu so I can reduce to 1 a day, I'm not taking magnesium so I'll look into that.

    I haven't seen my GP yet I have an appointment on Wednesday, but yes he prescribed the Ferrous Sulphate and said to take 1 tablet a day. I'm not taking it with vitamin c but I'll get some.

    I was taking a B Complex until a couple of weeks ago as I found it sometimes gave me really severe stomach pains which I think is the niacin in it.

  • Was your B Complex Jarrows B Right? A few people have said they've had problems with that. There are other brands to look at Thorne, Nutri Advanced, Biocare, are a few good ones.

    When you see your GP, take the patient information leaflet for the Ferrous Sulphate and show him where it says about dosage. I found the information here medicines.org.uk/emc/medici...

    And it says:

    3 How to take Ferrous Sulfate tablets

    The recommended dose is

    Adults and the elderly

    Treatment: 2-3 tablets a day in divided doses.

    Prevention: 1 tablet a day.

    Good to hear that you're feeling better on your dose of Levo :)

  • Yes it was Jarrows B right, I'll try a different one and see how I get on.

    I'll also query the iron dosage with my GP.

You may also like...