Latest Blood Results, please help

Hi

Can anyone help me with my latest blood results (not sure if my doctor has given me the full print out) but here goes:

I stopped taking my thyroxine 100 mg on Wednesday the 16th December before my blood test on Friday the 18th of December blood taken 9.40 a.m.

The info I have been given is

Thyroid Function Test (PR11685)

Serum TSH level. 5.6 mU/L. 0.35 - 5.50 mU/L

Report comments

Still in thyroxine. If so, adequate dose, compliance.

Note new reference ranges for fT4 and TSH from 2/7/2015

FREE T4 (PR11685) Normal - No Action required

Serum free T4 level. 14.5 Pomo/L. 10.00-20.00pmol/L

Serum free T3 level. Normal no action required. 3.7 pool/L. 3.50 - 6.50 pool/L

Full Blood Coun - FBC - (PR11685) Normal No Action required

Haemoglobin estimation 135 g/L 115.00 - 165.00 g/L

Red blood cell (RBC) count. 4.53 10*12/L. 3.80 - 5.80 10*12/L

Haematocrit. 0.41 L/L. 0.37 - 0.47 L/L

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV). 91.4 fL. 84.00 - 105.00 fL

Mean corpuscular haemoglobin (MCH). 29.7 pg. 27.00 - 32.00 pg

Mean corpuscular Hb conc. (MCHC). 325 g/L. 305.00 - 350.00 g/L

Red blood cell distribut width 13.5. 11.50 - 14.50

Total white cell count 8.2 10*9/L. 4.00 - 11.00 10*9/L

Neutrophil count. 4.9 10*9/L. 1.80 - 7.50 10*9/L

Lymphocyte count. 2.4 10*9/L. 1.00 - 4.00 10*9/L

Monocytes count. 0.4 10*9/L. 0.20 - 0.80 10*9/L

Eosinophil count. 0.2 10*9/L. 0.00 - 0.40 10*9/L

Basophils count. 0.1 10*9/L. 0.00 - 0.10 10*9/L

Platelet count. 191 10*9/L. 150.00 - 450.00 10*9/L

Report Comments

Please note change in MCV range.

Serum vitamin B12 (PR11685) - Normal no action required. 286 ng/L. 211.00 - 911.00 ng/L

Serum folate (PR11685) - Normal no action required.

Red blood cell folate. 8.70 ug/L. >4.00 ug/L

Serum ferritin (PR11685) - Normal no action required. 94 ug/L. 10.00 - 291.00 ug/L

HbA1c level - UFCC standardised - (PR11685) 40 mm old/mol. 20.00 - 41.00 mm ol/mol

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • B12 far too low

    Tsh far too high though free could be a bit higher. T3 could be much higher and the low t3 could be the reson why tsh is raised.

    If you increase the levothyroxine so that free t4 is top end of the range, you might start to convert more t4 into t3. If not, then you need some t3 or maybe ndt.

    Xx g

  • Hi Galathea

    Many thanks for your reply and information. It is frightening these doctors that we rely on to keep us healthy they are a disgrace to their so called profession they want showing up!

    I have seen my doctor this morning and he has agreed to send me to an endocrinologist so a bit nearer so not done anything with my current medication I.e 100 mg of thyroxine per day which is all I have been on for the past ten years but have felt really ill the last two years but all that has been put down to depression!

    Anyway I will keep you and the rest of the forum advised as to my journey hopefully to success.

    Have a lovely Christmas and a healthy New Year to everyone.

    Gwendoline

  • Hi Galathea

    I went to my local Lloyd's chemist to ask for B12 and B9 I was asked what did I want it for quite aggressively I told her it is associated with my thyroid and that my B12 blood test read out was especially low. She told me the only way I could get B12 was through injections via the Doctor, I told her I had already seen the doctor and I am now waiting to see a cardo in February and didn't want to wait until then for treatment. She still wouldn't help me so I told her I am sick of so called professionals messing with my health when they don't know enough about the subject her reply was you can't expect us to be experts in all health matters I told her well it's about time something was done there are thousands of people suffering.

    So I say sod em I have purchased both items off the internet.

    The so called health professionals need to learn some empathy, gain some knowledge and listen to their patients.

    Thank you very much for your reply and advice .

    Take care and kind regards

    Gwendoline

  • B12 needs to be around a 1000 .....supplement 5000mcg Jarrow Methylcobalamin - keep under the tongue until dissolved. When levels are good then you can take the 1000mcg one. Only 20% of your B12 result can be utilised in the cells where it is needed so that makes the result even worse. Anything under 500 for a long period of time could result in neurological damage. Sadly Docs know very little about B12.

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    Scroll down the page above to see the signs and symptoms.....

  • Hi Marz

    Merry Christmas and thank you for your advice, please see my reply to Galathea for my current up date.

    Thanks again

    Gwendoline

  • ...what a strange reaction to a request for B12. Hope you soon feel stronger.

You may also like...