Thyroid UK
88,810 members103,410 posts

Could you give advice on my latest results please?

Hello, I was diagnosed with Graves almost 3 yrs ago and had RAI. The last few weeks I`ve been feeling a bit under par so sent for a private blood test.

I`m taking 100 mcg levothyroxine 5 x times a week and 75 mcg 2x times a week .

I was tested for vit deficiency too and I can see I`m low on Vit D but I`m not sure about the thyroid results, I`d be very grateful for your opinions ..thanks

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.4 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 18.2 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 111.0 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 3.81 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

REVERSE T3 *29 ng/dL 10.00 - 24.00

REVERSE T3 RATIO *8.55 15.01 - 75.00

Thyroid Antibodies THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 16.000 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 24.5 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

VITAMIN B12 181 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 5.54 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25 OH

VITAMIN D *23.2 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

Interpretation of results: Deficient <25 Insufficient 25 - 49 Normal Range 50 - 200 Consider reducing dose >200

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 1.6 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN 47.5 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi you are not converting T4 well. Your Ft3 level is low in range with high rt3. Vit b12 is too low and vit D is very low. You must start supplementing these.

T4 converts into t3 and rt3. If you don't convert well you get a build up of rt3 . If this happens your cells cannot take up t3. You will feel hypo.

The FB FTPO uk/Europe will help you with this. It's a closed Facebook forum run by stop the thyroid madness.

The only way to reduce rt3 is by reducing t4. But you must replace t4 with either t3 or ndt. Have you considered doing this?

Vit D B12 folate and ferritin need to be in high range to convert well.

At least your antibodies are not too bad.

Seaside Susie has great info on supplements. Search her posts for info on best supplements.

Good luck. 😊

Reply

Thank you so much for your reply. So perhaps if I supplement the Vit D and B12 this may help?

I have considered T3 but until lately I was doing ok on levothyroxine so I`ll try the supplements first.

Reply

You need to get them right up to near top of range. Ferritin too. Very important. ☺

Reply

Thank you

1 like
Reply

Joyliz,

To reduce rT3 you will need to reduce Levothyroxine dose. You could try swapping out 37.5mcg Levothyroxine for 12.5mcg T3 which will also boost your FT3.

Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

B12 is very low. If you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice. If not, I would supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin to raise B12.

Folate is low in range. Eat more green veg or supplement folic acid or methylfolate to raise folate, especially if you are supplementing methylcobalamin.

Vitamin D is severely deficient. Your GP should refer to local guidelines or the NICE CKS recommendations for treating vitamin D deficient adults cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

Alternatively you can buy vitamin D3 without prescription. I suggest you follow the guidelines above or take 10,000iu daily for 6 weeks and then reduce dose to 5,000iu daily and retest in 3-4 months. Vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and T3.

If you buy on Amazon please use the affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

CRP is an inflammation marker so a low result is good.

Reply

Thank you Clutter.

In your opinion do you believe the low levels of the vitamins have caused the RT3 and correcting the deficiencies could bring my thyroid levels back to where they should be?

I`m seeing my doctor next week but (as you know) I don't hold any hope for her prescribing T3, so while I source some T3, I`m hoping that I can undo some of the damage with supplements. Thanks again

Reply

You may also like...