RT3 30 TSH 6.8 Advice please on latest bloodwork.

Hi Folks, First post so hello, great community :)

Could anyone please cast their eyes over my latest lab work and recommend where I go from here. Do I need more T4? If so, will that not increase RT3? Do I introduce T3?

I'm on 75mcg levo eod then 50mcg levo eod

Many thanks

TSH: 6.88 mIU/L (0.27- 4.20)

FREE THYROXINE: 17.6 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00)

TOTAL THYROXINE (T4): 83.3 nmol/L (59.00 - 154.00)

FREE T3: 4.08 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

REVERSE T3: 30 ng/dL (10.00 - 24.00)

REVERSE T3 RATIO: 8.85 (15.01 - 75.00)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *373.000 IU/mL (0.00 - 115.00)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES*152 IU/mL (0.00 - 34.00)

VITAMIN B12 396 pmol/L (140.00 - 724.00)

FOLATE (SERUM) 14.26 ug/L (2.91 - 50.00)

25 OH VITAMIN D 65.9 nmol/L (50.00 - 200.00)

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.1 mg/l (0.00 - 5.00)

FERRITIN 80.6 ug/L (30.00 - 400.00)

15 Replies
oldestnewest

Can you edit your post to include the ranges for each test, please (typically given in brackets). Ranges vary from one lab to another, depending on their equipment and the assays that they use so ranges are necessary for interpretation.

Reply

Will do thanks

Reply

Hello Nagasaki, please could you add the laboratory ranges which you'll find are the numbers in brackets next to the blood test result. Labs vary so we need the ranges to make sense of the results. We'll be able to make better suggestions then.

Reply

Done :)

1 like
Reply

I would say in my non-expert opinion, judging by the mid range FT3 that you need a dose increase and if it were me I wouldn't worry about the RT3, it shouldn't rise unduly if T4 is converting to T3 which you'll only know when you're optimally dosed although someone more knowledeable on T3 levels might be able to give a more definitive answer.

Most people don't feel well until their TSH is 1.0 or a little lower. Do you have thyroid antibodies? If so, then post the results here too. In addition, you need to have vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 levels tested as all can be low in people with thryoid conditions. Ask the GP to test those and give the GP a list of symptoms as the reason why they need testing. There is a lot of good scientific research on vitamin D deficiency evidencing it's more prevalent in people with thyroid conditions

Reply

Have you confused my post with someone's dad lol?

Thanks for the input anyway

Reply

Haha, you're right, I'm going thyroid gaga!!! And old age combined!! I'll amend now but the advice is the same...

1 like
Reply

Haa many thanks. I've added in more information you suggested.

1 like
Reply

Ok, so you have autoimmune thyroid condition which means you have Hashimotos thyroiditis. There is good information about it on the Thyroid UK website which you might already have read.

I don't know whether you've been taking vitamin supplements or not but vitamin D is still on the low side and could be increased to mid range, especially now we're coming into winter unless you're in a hot sunny country.

B12 is best top of range and folate should be mid range so there is still room for improvement. Have you got a ferritin result or an iron panel?

1 like
Reply

Yes I'm in the UK so aware of upping Vit D for the winter. I have to be careful as I get headaches if I increase too much. I take a spray 1000IU per day, if I up to the 3000 that's when tension and headaches kick in. Other than that, no other vitamin pills. Just try and eat as healthy as possible.

Reply

It's good that you eat a healthy diet, however, with Hashimotos sometimes the gut doesn't function terribly well and it causes absorption problems for getting vitamins out of food and into your blood and also low stomach acid which can seem like high stomach acid because of acid reflux can cause problems. So it might be worth looking into probiotics if you have any gut problems. Some people take a desert spoon of organic apple cider vinegar with a glass of water before their main meal.

1 like
Reply

Added in Ferritin

1 like
Reply

Ferritin is better mid range so with the range you've given you could increase to 150. You do have to be cautious not to overdose on iron as your body stores it but some reserve is good. Take iron at least 4 hours apart from levvothyroxine and take it with vitamin C to help prevent stomach discomfort. I take 1000mcg of vit C with it.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your help, much appreciated.

Reply

Oddly, the advice on the NICE website is not to take vitamin C with iron supplements so read it and make up your own mind.

cks.nice.org.uk/anaemia-iro...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...