Help with blood test results please

Hi everyone - just got my results from Medichecks and there are a few puzzles for me. My endo told me I didnt have Hashi's but my antibodies are pretty high. Does anyone know what causes the high ferritin? And any suggestions on how to deal with high RT3 would be helpful. I'm currently taking 100 mcg Thyroxine and 20 mcg Liothyronine

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *0.006 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 20.07 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 115.3 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 6.37 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

REVERSE T3 *26 ng/dL 10.00 - 24.00

REVERSE T3 RATIO 15.95 15.01 - 75.00

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 58.630 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES*51.7 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

VITAMIN B12 *810.1 pmol/L 140.00 - 724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 11.09 ug/L 3.89 - 26.80

25 OH VITAMIN D 99.79 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 3.7 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN *205.8 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Inflammation or chronic disease can cause an increased ferritin.

    Some people particularly of Irish descend have familial hemochromatosis.

  • Hubby had raised Ferritin when diagnosed with Hashimotos. Went down after treatment.

    Did you have liver for supper ?

  • Not had liver for a while...you've made me fancy some now lol

  • I will be making pate tomorrow for the nibble factory 😊

  • I have chronic inflammation of arthritic joints. Have had high ferritin before and liver tested ok

  • Endos don't like diagnosing Hashi's - even if they recognise that you have it! You have it.

    To lower the rT3, lower the levo. You don't need that level of FT4, it's just converting to rT3.

    Sorry, don't know about the high ferritin. But, your B12 is fine.

  • Jezebel69,

    TSH is very suppressed but you aren't over medicated because FT4 and FT3 are within range. High rT3 is usually due to unconverted T4. The only way I'm aware you can reduce rT3 is to reduce Levothyroxine dose.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    VitD, B12 and folate are good.

    If you are not supplementing iron high ferritin is usually due to inflammation somewhere in the body. CRP is also an inflammation marker. 3.7 is within range but is at the higher end.

You may also like...