Thyroid UK
90,818 members105,171 posts

Help with test results please

Hello can anyone offer any possible reasons why my thyroid anti bodies are so high at greater than 4000? Here are my test results..

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *<0.005 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 17.7 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 83.5 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 *8.15 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

REVERSE T3 18 ng/dL 10.00 - 24.00

REVERSE T3 RATIO 29.48 15.01 - 75.00

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *>4000 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

ACTIVE B12 105.0 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 4.97 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25 OH VITAMIN D 82.6 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25

Insufficient 25 - 49

Normal Range 50 - 200

Consider reducing dose >200

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.9 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN 134 ug/L 30.00 - 400.00

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Yellow,

Do you have a diagnosis of hyperthyroidism or are you hypothyroid and taking Levothyroxine?

Thyroglobulin antibodies indicate autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). They are highest after an attack on your thyroid gland and subside after that until the next attack.

There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Active B12 >35 is unlikely to be deficient.

Folate is low in range. Halfway through range is optimal. Supplementing folic acid or methylfolate for 3 months should raise folate.

VitD is in the replete range >75. You may need to supplement 1,000iu D3 daily to maintain levels until ultraviolet light is strong enough to stimulate vitD in April.

Ferritin is good.

1 like
Reply

Hi there

Your T3 is a little high? are you on t3 treatment? although still slightly weird results?

I suppose it just means your body is attacking thyroid quite badly at the mo? Can't really tell you why to be honest. The globulin antibodies are where parts of your thyroid are being destroyed and globulin is leaking into your blood also dumping thyroid hormone with it. That would increase your thyroid hormone levels but I would have thought that would have increased T4 and Rt3 as well.

Are your T3 levels normally that high or are your T4 levels normally lower?

Have you got any swelling in the thyroid area?

Folate is a little low and upping your B12 a little would be good :-)

1 like
Reply

You have Hashimoto's, confirmed by high antibodies

See my reply to post above your

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

Hi, thanks for replies. sorry, yes I have had hypothyroidism 15 years at least. Used to be on Levo but I've been on NDT for 2 years and currently taking 5 grains a day. Wasn't taking anything else at the time of that test but now I'm taking selenium and a multi vitamin slow release. Since starting them a week ago I started becoming hypo and didn't know why then I realized I had been taking the multi vit which has iron and iodine in, within an hour or my NDT thyroid meds. Could it have been the iron or iodine causing me to go hypo? Also someone has suggested concern at the 4000 level of anti bodies and suggested I ask my GP for a thyroid scan? I am going to look at my past anti bodie levels down the years as it's something I've never taken notice of.

Reply

IF the level of antibodies is unrelated, your T3 is too high and tsh is suppressed indicating you might be over medicated? Five grains does seem like a high amount compared to the other dosages I've noticed from others on here on NDT mind you so does fit maybe. A scan might be useful but not really much knowledge in that area so others would need to advise?

The iron in the multivit is likely to prevent much absorption of the other stuff in there anyway - which is one reason why multivits are generally useless. Plus it's not normally at doses that would be useful and too many things in them that intereact wrongly. How much iodine was in the multivit? I would imagine not more than rda so if not getting your iodine elsewhere - like eating a lot of fish or (milk) then I doubt this is a problem - but do check what's in your diet as you don't want more iodine than rda especially if you have thyroid issues. If anything, iron would have made you absorb less of the NDT possibly - should be taken four hours away from anything else. Selenium is fine - just make sure no higher than rda.

It is better to get your Vit B12, Vit D, Folate and iron/ferritin and dose according to results and only supplementing specific things depending on known holes in diet and knowing if safe or useful to do so - multivits are generally not worth the cost to be honest :-)

1 like
Reply

You may also like...